Tuesday, October 3, 2017

DC/Baltimore Global Music and More October 2017 Concert Calendar Gig List

DC/Baltimore Global Music and More- October 2017  

Compiled by Steve Kiviat 
To subscribe-send an e-mail to dcbworld-subscribe@yahoogroups.com
To submit events (for posting) or comments (that are not posted) e-mail: ritmika (at) hotmail.com
-- -- -- - -- ---- -------- - ---------
International, roots, rap, soul and more at top and
***indie-rock and non-music stuff is at the bottom. Most sold-out shows omitted.
Look for additional shows & more info to be added through the month at my blog: stevekiviat.blogspot.com 
_______________________________________
Online you should also check out the I Love Music forum/chatboard at ilxor.com and look for the  Rolling Outernational World Music 2017, Rolling Afrobeats Afropop 2017,  the Rolling Afro-Latin & the Capital Swamp & Chitlin Circuit  threads _____________________________________________________________________________   
This is a busy month with the first annual Multiflora Music Festival-Search for Sanctuary  going on all month. ____________________________________________________________________
October 2017 Highlights
Fri. 10-6-
 Group Doueh (western Sahara band) live at Tropicalia at 8:30pm as part of Multiflora Fest
Latina Pan-American Quartet Ladama (rockin, rappin, and twanging)  launches Arlington Arts' FREE 'Groovin' On The Pike' Concerts: After-Hours at Columbia Pike Library – 7 to 9pm
Sat. 10-7-
Mdou Moctar from 7 to 11:30 at EMP Collective in Baltimore (Tuareg guitarist & band who were in Saharian Purple rain movie adaptation)
Young Thug, Vince Staples, Innanet James, April & Vista, and others at All Things Go Fall Classic at Union Market
Opus 1 at Merriweather Post Pavilion at 4pm with art,  performance art and music(Sun Ra’s Arkestra & more)
Thurs. 10-12-
Mdou Moctar (Tuareg guitarist & band) with the Messthetics at Comet Ping Pong
Fri. 10-13-
Los Wemblers de Iquitos (Amazonian psychedelia) with djs Leon City Sounds at Tropicalia
Fri. 10-13 through Sun. 10-15 –Richmond, VA Folk Festival  with soul, go-go, African and folk
Sat. 10-21
Machel Montano (King of soca) at the Hyatt Regency, 400 New Jersey Ave NW
Soca Inferno with Bunji Garlin and Faye-Ann Lyons at 4 pm at the Howard Theatre (Howard U Homecoming event)
Innov Gnawa ( rare performance of the Jewish songbook, of the Moroccan gnawa repertoire) at B'nai Israel, 27 Lloyd St, Baltimore, MD 21202 (right near Attman’s Delicatessen!)(co-sponsored by Creative Alliance)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________________________________________________
.  10-1
Mdou Moctar (Tuareg guitarist/singer/bandleader from Niger who starred in Saharan Purple Rain like movie) for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (and streamed live on Kennedy Center M. Stage Facebook Live & website)
AL Mahragan Arabian Festival and Bazaar (“shopping, food , fun”) from 12 noon to 6 pm at Frying Pan Farm Park Visitor Center,  2739 West Ox Rd, Herndon, VA 20171
Solange and Sun Ra’s Arkestra (sold out) at Kennedy Center Concert Hall
Nigerian Independence Concert with Flavour, Masterkraft, Toofan, Chief Obi at Echostage
_________________________________
10-2
Art Garfunkel book reading at St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Conn. Ave. NW
_________________________________________________
. 10-3
Panel on Multiculturalism in D.C.’s Music Scene.  topics like breaking racial barriers in the community, promoting inclusiveness at local shows and venues, and a whole lot more. Diana Ezerins (Kennedy Center), Shay Stevens (Washington Performing Arts), Andre Johnson (Rare Essence), Jim Byers and Elena Lacayo (of Elena & Los Fulanos) at the Mexican Cultural Institute [2829 16th Street Northwest, Washington, DC 20009]. Doors 6:45 p.m./FREE
Enrique Iglesias and Pitbull at Capital One Arena
Daniel Johnston & friends (Joe Lally & Brendan Canty of Fugazi plus Anthony Pirog ) at the Lincoln Theatre
Latin Dance party on Veterans Plaza from 7 to 9 in Silver Spring
_______________________________________________________
.  10-4
European jazz guitarist  Libor Smoldas for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (and streamed live on Kennedy Center M. Stage Facebook Live & website)
Chicano Batman and Khruangban at the 930 Club
_______________________________________________________
. 10-5
Café Tacuba (Mexican rock/artsy punk) at Fillmore
Terri Clark at the Birchmere (country folk)
Feedel Band at Bossa

____________________________________________
Fri.  10-6
Multiflora Music Fest Presents: Oulaya’s Wedding  (film featuring Western Sahara band Group Doueh) at 6, 3107 Mount Pleasant St. NW (limited seating. Buy tickets in advance. Link on Multiflora website page)
Group Doueh (western Sahara band) live at Tropicalia at 8:30pm
Latina Pan-American Quartet Ladama (rockin, rappin, and twanging)  launches Arlington Arts' FREE 'Groovin' On The Pike' Concerts: After-Hours at Columbia Pike Library – 7 to 9pm
Chopteeth (album release show) at the Hamilton
All Things Go Fall Classic at Union Market in DC through Sunday . Friday night headliner Galantis with other acts
A night of salsa with love featuring Roberto Blades, Hector Tricoche and Paquito Guzman at the Palace
Jason Moran & Q-Tip at the Kennedy Center (sold out gig w/ jazz pianist & A Tribe Called Quest rapper)
Rich Medina dj dance party with the Marksmen free at 9 in Kennedy center atrium
Arooj Aftab, neo-Sufi singer originally from Pakistan, combines the Sufi tradition w/ improvisational jazz. Arooj and her band w/ percussionist Veeru Shan and guitarist Kenji Hebert; and Zomes, a Baltimore electronic experimental music duo at Creative Alliance

*Kesha at the Fillmore (sold out)
__________________________________________________________
. 10-7
“Cisco Kid vs Donald Trump” Art show by The Clash's associate/manager Kosmo Vinyl opening 6-9pm, Saturday, October 7th... Kosmo will be there, w/ music and refreshments at 3110 Mount Pleasant Street NW, (two blocks from the Columbia Heights metro)
Young Thug, Vince Staples, Innanet James, April & Vista, and others at All Things Go Fall Classic at Union Market
Opus 1 at Merriweather Post Pavilion at 4pm with art,  performance art and music including Brooklyn Raga Massive, Beautiful Swimmers, Gang Gang Dance, 1432 R djs , Lonnie Holley, Miho Hatori, Sun Ra Arkestra , Vincent Moon & Priscillla Telmon and more (free adm. With rsvp)
Bowie International Fest at Allen Pond Park, Bowie, MD
The Whispers at the Birchmere (on the 8th too)
Ritmos Raros (cumbia djs) at Songbyrd at 11
Anacostia Community Museum 50th anniversary block party 11 am to 4 with EU (go-go)
5th annual Adams Morgan porch fest 2 pm to 6
Mdou Moctar from 7 to 11:30 at EMP Collective in Baltimore
Puerto Rican bomba y plena fest at 329 Pennsylvania Ave SE, Washington, DC
Team Familiar (go-go) at Bliss DC day party
* Thomas Rhett, Dan & Shay, Walker Hayes at Jiffy Lube Live

____________________________________________________
 10-8
Aterciopelados at the Howard Theatre
Akua Allrich tribute to Miriam Makeba  and Nina Simone at Atlas
Foster the People , Bleachers and others at All Things Go at Union Market
EU at Bethesda Blues and Jazz
Joan Shelley (indie-folk) and James Elkington at Barns of Wolf Trap
Kid Cudi at Echostage
_________________________________________________________
   10-9
The Lox, Westside Gunn, Conway and more (rap) at the Howard Theatre
Eric Nolan of the O'Jays at Blues Alley (Two shows)
Sahba Motallebi ( Iranian virtuoso of the tar and setar) for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (and streamed live on Kennedy Center M. Stage Facebook Live & website
Wynona and the Big Noise (country) at the Birchmere
Memphis Gold (blues) at Westminster Church

*Halsey @ Capital One Arena

*Maria Muldaur at Jammin Java
_________________________________________________________
.  10-10
Buddy Guy at the Birchmere
Syd at Fillmore
Ms. Kim and Scooby (go-go) Live at Center stage

* Benefit for the late Omar Big O Roger's family at Uniontown (bouncebeat with AJA)
______________________________________________________
 10-11
Betsayda Machado Y La Parranda El Clavo (The Voice of Venezuela) at Bossa
Corazon de Granada,(young flamenco artists) ) for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (and streamed live on Kennedy Center M. Stage Facebook Live & website
Ricardo Arjona at Eaglebank Arena
Emily Saliers with Lucy Wainwright Roche at the Birchmere
Tricky at U St Music Hall

*Brother Ali, Sa-Roc, Last Word, Sol Messiah at Ottobar
_____________________________________________________
.  10-12
Mdou Moctar (Tuareg guitarist & band) with the Messthetics at Comet Ping Pong
Tembembe Ensamble Continuo for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Booker T. Jones at opening night of the Pearl Street Warehouse, 33 Pearl St. NW at the Wharf DC
Brasil Guitar Duo is the classical/world music collaboration of guitarists João Luiz and Douglas Lora at Strathmore
Eileen Jewel and Miss Tess at the Hamilton
Corazón de Granada (flamenco ) at 7 at Bossa
La Colombopercutiv at 10 at Bossa
Pinky Killacorn at Bliss DC

* Foo Fighters at opening night of Anthem (sold out)
__________________________________________
 .  10-13
Mdou Moctar 1:15 pm show at Georgetown U. McNeir Auditorium , 37th & O Sts. NW
Los Wemblers de Iquitos (Amazonian psychedelia) with djs Leon City Sounds at Tropicalia
Richmond Folk Festival through Sunday with soul, go-go, African and folk
Susto & Esmé Patterson at U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
 Syd at  Baltimore SoundStage

*Dom Flemons @ the Listening Room at the Brentwood Art Exchange in Brentwood, MD
 Tim McGraw and Faith Hill at Capital One Arena
Amy Helm at Pearl Street Warehouse
Film and Discussion: We Like It Like That: The Story of Latin Boogaloo (2016 doc) at 2pm at the Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Paisajes Sonoros is a multimedia, live performance by Mexican composers Carlo Nicolau (violin), Vicente Rojo Cama (electronics), and Vanessa Garcia Lembo video artist). It features amplified violins and electro-acoustic sounds, for free from 6 to 7 at Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Pandemic-Baltimore hiphop party with Aaron Lacrate at Creative Alliance
Messiah at Bravo Bravo
_________________________________________________________
.   10-14
IlluminAsia Fest at the Freer and Sackler
Alan Cave (Haiti) at Gisele’s

*Noriel (Puerto Rican trap rapper) at Club One
La Sonora Dinamita at El Travesio’s in Annandale, VA
Pigtown Fest in Baltimore
Sum (a jazz/soul/funk-pop band based in New York City) for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (and streamed live on Kennedy Center M. Stage Facebook Live & website
Lil Durk at Bliss DC

* "Man with a Movie Camera" (1929 Russian film) accompanied by a live soundtrack from the Alloy Orchestra at 4 pm at the National Gallery of Art
____________________________________________________
10-15
Orfeia at 4pm at Hill Center (all women vocal ensemble doing Eastern European folk)Pelaez
Felipe Pelaez unplugged at the Howard Theatre
DC Zinefest presents Hallow-Zeen at Black Cat (Backstage)
Eric Andersen at Jammin' Java (3 PM Afternoon Show)
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue and Vintage Trouble at  The Anthem, 901 Wharf Street SW
Illuminasia Fest at the Freer and Sackler
Rebuilding Puerto Rico Music Fest at 2pm at Tropicalia
Latin America Fest at 2 pm at  Kenmore Middle school in Arlington, VA
Mashriq Maghrib Music Jam Session with Huda Asfour at 7 at Bossa
Indonesian shadow master Gusti Sudarta presents Sutasoma, a Hindu-Buddhist legend from the island of Bali. The performance will be accompanied by live traditional music performed by Gamelan Raga Kusuma. for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (and streamed live on Kennedy Center M. Stage Facebook Live & website

*Eric Andersen at Jammin Java

*one Caribbean benefit at ?
________________________________________________________
  10-16
Taimane (Hawaiian ukulele player)  for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (and streamed live on Kennedy Center M. Stage Facebook Live & website
Artsy indie folk using banjo, two voices, viola da gamba, fiddle, and pump organ, the quartet of Elizabeth LaPrelle, Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Cleek Schrey, and Liam Byrne at Creative Alliance

*Phoenix at the Anthem
__________________________________________________________
. 10-17
Wayne "The Train" Hancock (full honky-tonk & rockabilly band) and the Rock-A-Sonics at Jammin' Java
Trad Attack (Estonian folk) for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (and streamed live on Kennedy Center M. Stage Facebook Live & website

Jack Gregori at Hill Country Live
_________________________________________________________
  10-18
Tasha Cobbs (contemporary gospel) at the Howard Theatre
Nick Lowe's Quality Rock & Roll Revue staring Los Straitjackets  at the Birchmere
 Rickie Lee Jones at  Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
 Sinkane and the Kominas at Black Cat (Mainstage)
Cilantro Boombox at Bossa at 9:30 pm
Einshoch 6 (German hiphop & classical ) for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (and streamed live on Kennedy Center M. Stage Facebook Live & website

* LCD Soundsystem at Anthem

* Ashley Mcbryde at Hamilton (country)

____________________________________________________
. 10-19
Shab-e-Mehregan, a Persian Music Celebration with Huda & Kamyar; Ava; and Kimia Hesabi at 7:30 at Hill Center
Daniel Caesar and Snoh Aalegra at Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
Eli "Paperboy" Reed and High & Mighty Brass Band at Pearl Street Warehouse, 33 Pearl Street SW, (retro soul)
DC Highlife Allstars (old-school African guitar dance music) at 7 at Bossa
Lady Mary ( DC soul /old school singer with the Indahouse Band.) for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (and streamed live on Kennedy Center M. Stage Facebook Live & website
Los Kjarkas (46th anniversary ) at DAR Constitution Hall
Sergio Mendes at Strathmore
Cardi B at Echostage (rap)
 _________________________________________________________
. 10-20
Combo Chimbita (hybrid Colombian music from NY)  Opening will be Los Gaiteros de Sanguashington (traditional Colombian music from DC) at Atlas
Lila Downs at the Strathmore
Soka Tribe at halftime of Washington Wizards vs Detroit Pistons basketball game plus an appearance by Machel Montano as part of this “Caribbean Night” at Capitol one Arena
Grace Notes; Reflections for Now -- Carrie Mae Weems has created and narrates this meditative new work rooted in music, song, video, dance, and spoken word, and video projection with original music by music director and composers Craig Harris, James Newton, and Edward Ruchalski. Inspired by President Obama singing “Amazing Grace” in the wake of the 2015 mass shooting that killed nine African American members of a church in Charleston, SC, Grace Notes explores grace in the face of racism and violence. The performance has a cast with  singers Nona Hendryx, Alicia Hall Moran, Imani Uzuri, and Eisa Davis; poets Carl Hancock Rux and Aja Monet; and dancer Francesca Harper.

* Go-Go As DC History, w/ moderator journalist Marcus Dowling at 6 p.m., Uptown Arthouse,3412 Connecticut Ave N.W.
Lloyd Cole at the Birchmere
Goldlink at the Fillmore (rap)
21 Savage at Echostage (rap)
Young Dolph at Bliss DC
_______________________________________________________
Sat. 10-21
Machel Montano (King of soca) at the Hyatt Regency, 400 New Jersey Ave NW
Soca Inferno with Bunji Garlin and Faye-Ann Lyons at 4 pm at the Howard Theatre (Howard U Homecoming event)
Reggae act Alkaline at 11pm at the Howard Theatre (Howard U Homecoming event)

*Melvin Caldwell (DC keyboardist & band) at :30 to 3:30pm at Lamont-Riggs Library, NE
Innov Gnawa ( rare performance of the Jewish songbook, of the Moroccan gnawa repertoire) at B'nai Israel, 27 Lloyd St, Baltimore, MD 21202 (right near Attman’s Delicatessen!)(co-sponsored by Creative Alliance)
Daniel Caesar at the Fillmore (r’n’b singer)
Boyz II Men at the Lyric
Chuck Berry birthday tribute at the Pearl st. Warehouse
Meek Mill and Moneybag Yo at Echostage (rap)
Fabolous at Bliss DC
__________________________________________________________
. 10-22
Lil’ Kim at 7 at Howard Theatre (Howard U Homecoming event)
Colter Wall (alt-country folk/roots) at Songbyrd
HR: Finding Joseph movie about Bad Brains singer screening at Lincoln Theatre

*Gibson Brothers at Amp (bluegrass)
__________________________________________________________
.  10-23
Willie Watson with Suzanne Santo at Songbyrd (folk)

*Benjamin Booker at the 930 Club
_______________________________________________
. 10-24
Brian Mcknight at the Birchmere
_________________________________________________________
 10-25

Diwali
Brian Mcknight at the Birchmere

* Slaid Cleaves at Hill Country Live

*Son Little at the Barns of Wolf Trap

* Steely Dan at National Harbor
____________________________________________________
 10-26
Amine with opener Towkio at the Howard Theatre (rap)
* Baltimore City Paper Farewell party at Ottobar (Baltimore City Paper is being shut down by its owners on 11-1)


*Jane Monheit at Blues Alley (jazz vocals)
_________________________________________________________
.  10-27
Innov Gnawa (NYC based Moroccan blues) at Tropicalia
Eric Roberson (neo-soul r’n’b ) (on the 28th also) at the Howard Theatre
Arcangel at Galaxy (Latino pop –reggaeton)
Cissa Paz (Brazilian) at Bossa
Amythyst Kiah (afro-blues folk) at the Pearl Street Warehouse
Johnny Clegg at the Warner

*Harold Lopez-Nussa Trio (Jazz w/ Cuban influences) at Amp


*Jane Monheit at Blues Alley (jazz vocals)
____________________________________________________
.  10-28 

* Honor the 50th anniversary of DC’s legendary Ambassador Theater, the psychedelic dance hall in Adams Morgan that played host in 1967 to Jimi Hendrix, Canned Heat, Moby Grape, The Hollies, John Lee Hooker, Strawberry Alarm Clock, Vanilla Fudge, The Paul Butterfield Blues Band and more, at the Songbyrd from 1 to 4 pm for free. concert posters, photos, newspaper clippings on display, and a chance to be part of a 50th anniversary reunion
Amplify Peace: Saving Syrian Lives is a multi-genre tour featuring Arab American artists Omar Offendum, Bassel & the Supernaturals, Kayem and Ronnie Malley & Turath Ensemble for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (and streamed live on Kennedy Center M. Stage Facebook Live & website
Later in the night at Tropicalia. The tour, sponsored by the Syrian American Medical Society (SAMS), aims to increase awareness of the humanitarian crisis in Syria
Halloween Glowball party with Underground System at Creative Alliance
Nellie McKay at Amp

* Whitney Rose at Hill Country Live

*Maggie Rose at Barns of Wolf trap


*Jane Monheit at Blues Alley (jazz vocals)
_________________________________________________________
10-29

Kid Congo Powers & the Pink MonkeyBirds with NYC Nighttrain DJ Jonathan Toubin at Comet Ping Pong
Janelle Kroll at Songbyrd

*Jane Monheit at Blues Alley (jazz vocals)
*BJ the Chicago Kid at the Fillmore


________________________________________________
. 10-30
Tashi Dorji; Joe Lally, Janelle Leppin & Jerry Busher; Insect Factory; Welch & Oshima at Rhizome
Shawn Colvin at Birchmere
T-Pain acoustic tour at U St Music Hall

*iLe at State Theatre (from Calle 13 but she sings ballads, pop, boogaloo, bolero.  Recommended)

* Curren$y at Baltimore Soundstage

*Lucinda Williams at Lincoln Theatre
_____________________________________
10-31
Sandcatchers (middle eastern oud and Appalachian influenced) at Bossa 
Shawn Colvin at Birchmere

____________________________
11-1

Lil Peep at U St Music Hall   

Cypress Hill at the Fillmore

Ibeyi at the 930 Club

_________________________________
11-2

Feedel Band with special guests from NYC , Anbessa Orchestra (Ethiopiques influenced) at Bossa

Lydia Loveless at Amp (alt-country rock)

Rodney Crowell at Barns of Wolf Traap

Clientele (UK twee pop-rock) at RnR Hotel

Del McCoury Band at the Hamilton
_____________
Other cool stuff (mostly indie-rock) –10-1-Mock Identity, TK Echo, Faunas @ Black Cat;  10-4-Selector Dub Narcotic, Escapism, TK Echo, & Gauche at Rhizome;     X_X (Cleveland proto-punks) w/ Kohoutek,   XMC @ Slash Run; Psych Furs w/ Bash & pop @ Birchmere; * 10-5-  Sun Kil Moon featuring Magik * Magik Orchestra, Steve Shelley and Josh Haden at The Miracle Theatre, 535 8th St SE; 10-6-Naomi Punk, Ultra Beauty, Staffers @ Comet;  * Humble Fire @ Kenney Center Mill. Stage;  10-7-Paul Weller @ Lincoln Theatre; * Alvvays @ RnR Hotel;    10-10-Lvl Up w/ Bad Moves, Romantic States @ Songbyrd  ; *Deerhoof @ Ottobar;  *10-11 -  Punk Panel discussion w/  Mark Andersen, Mark Jenkins & guests at the Goethe Inst.;      10-13- Keeper & Poppy Patica for free  @ 6pm @ Luce Foundation Center/ Smithsonian American Art Museum; The Courtneys @ DC9; Against Me @ 930 Club; 10-16- Atlas Genius, Magic Giant, & Half the Animal @ 6th & I;Dead Rider & Mock Identity @ DC9; Time, Literals, Bacchae, and Reyna Valencia @ Comet Ping Pong; * The Punk Singer movie doc at the Petworrth Library;   10-18-Hamilton Leithauser @ 930 Club; Fleshtones @ U St Music Hall; * 10-20-Sheer Mag @ Windup Space; 10-21-Jessica Lea Mayfield @ Songbyrd;  *TK Echo @ Metro Kitchen, Annapolis; *10-22-Black Kids @ DC9;  DC Punk Archive Open House 1 to 4pm @ Georgetown Neighborhood Library; 10-23-War on Drugs @ Anthem; * Smokin Popes @ Black Cat; 10-25-the Effects (Record Release), Super Silver Haze, &Light Beams @ Black Cat Backstage; * Die Nerven & Hand Grenade Job @ Dupont Underground ,19 Dupont Circle N.W.; 10-26-Protomartyr & Flasher @ Rock n Roll Hotel; 10-27-Paperhaus at Black Cat; *10-29-Craig Finn  @ RnR Hotel; 10-30 Japandroids & Cloud Nothings @ Rams Head Live! Baltimore; *10-31-Woggles, Hall Monitors, Jake Starr  Hill Country

_________________________________________________________
You can sign up on my blog page to get blogposts via email. I also post on the Washington City Paper Arts Desk blog and in their newsprint. And for some tweeting: follow me on twitter @SteveKiviat   
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sources:Many 

Want to see live music but can't get anyone to go? Here's my unpaid endorsement to check out Meetup.com and join some of the groups including the dive bars one, the aging hipsters into new music one, the various salsa and Brazilian ones, etc.



Thursday, September 7, 2017

DC/Baltimore September 2017 Global Music and More Concert Calendar Gig List

DC/Baltimore Global Music and More- September 2017  

Compiled by Steve Kiviat 
To subscribe-send an e-mail to dcbworld-subscribe@yahoogroups.com
To submit events (for posting) or comments (that are not posted) e-mail: ritmika (at) hotmail.com
-- -- -- - -- ---- -------- - ---------
International, roots, rap, soul and more at top and
***indie-rock and non-music stuff is at the bottom. Most sold-out shows omitted.
Look for additional shows & more info to be added through the month at my blog: stevekiviat.blogspot.com 
_______________________________________
Online you should also check out the I Love Music forum/chatboard at ilxor.com and look for the  Rolling Outernational World Music 2017, Rolling Afrobeats Afropop 2017,  the Rolling Afro-Latin & the Capital Swamp & Chitlin Circuit  threads _____________________________________________________________________________   
This is late as we were away seeing Nashville, Muscle Shoals, Clarksdale, Senatobia and Memphis. Plus in Michigan for a wedding.
____________________________________________________________________
September 2017 Highlights
Fri. 9-1-El Gran Combo at the Palace (55th anniversary tour for these salsa legends…hope you saw them)
Mon. 9-11- Bideew Bou Bess (young Senegalese trio of brothers who mix traditional mbalax with Afro-r’n’b) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Tues.  9-12- Salif Keita and band  at Creative Alliance in Baltimore (Malian singing great)
The Cambodian Space Project ( 1960s Cambodian Rock ‘n’ Roll and trippy psychedelic Khmer sounds) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Thurs.  9-14- J. Balvin at Eaglebank Arena (Colombia reggaeton star)

Tues. 9-19- Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 and Sahel at the Hamilton
Wed.  9-27 -The Fairfield Four (longtime gospel quartet)  for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Thurs. 9-28 - Songhoy Blues at U St. Music Hall

__________________________________________________________
.  9-1
_________________________________
9-2
_________________________________________________
. 9-3
Dr Dubenstein at Tropicalia
_______________________________________________________
Fri.  9-4
_______________________________________________________
. 9-5
Jesse Lége and Joel Savoy w/ Jo Vidri at Hamlin St. Diner
____________________________________________
Wed.  9-6
Los Texmaniacs at Bossa
__________________________________________________________
. 9-7
Andre Thiery & Zydeco Magic at the College Park American Legion
Morgan Heritage at the Howard Theatre
Erin McKeown and the Cabin Project at 6th & I
Lee Roy Parnell (album release) and Caleb Stine  at Gypsy Sally's
Rhett Miller at the Hamilton
Feedel Band at Bossa
____________________________________________________
Fri. 9-8
Gente de Zona at Echostage (Cuban reggaeton)
Marc Antonio Solis at Eaglebank Arena
Frank Reyes at the Palace
Charlie Worsham at Gypsy Sally’s (country)
the Manhattans featuring Gerald Alston at the Birchmere
Shabazz Palaces, Porter Ray, and DJ Ayescold at Black Cat (Mainstage)
_________________________________________________________
   9-9
CD Cellar 25th Anniversary Party in Falls Church 3 to 8 pm (with live bands and more)
Rosslyn Jazz Fest from 1 to 7 pm with Joe Keyes & The Late Bloomer Band; Xenia Rubinos; Lee Fields & The Expressions; and The Soul Rebels (New Orleans brass band)

*202 Arts and Music Fest  from 11 am to 10pm  at 4th & M Sts SW with Batala drummmers, Jogo Project, hand dancing, samba dancing, Panamanian dancing , Sahel, Tolumede,  Black Alley, Rare Essence, Chop Teeth, Arrested Development and more
Michel Martelly aka Sweet Micky (Haitian performer and former President of Haiti) at 11 pm at the Howard Theatre
Chante Moore at 8 at the Howard Theatre
Team Familiar (go-go) live at Strathmores lawn for free from 7 to 9pm
2 Chainz at Fillmore (sold out) and after-party at Bliss DC
Ritmos Raros BRAZILeiros Vol. 5 at Songbyrd (DJs)
Ethiopian New Year W/ Yehunie Belay at the Bethesda Blues and Jazz
Brad Paisley, Dustin Lynch, Chase Bryant, and Lindsay Ell at Jiffy Lube Live
Shabazz Palaces, Porter Ray, Bobbi Rush, JPEGMafia, and Station North Sadboi at Ottobar
Rafael Ponde (Brazilian music) at Bossa

* Honey Groove fest with Big Freedia, Carolyn Malachi  at Union Market Dock 5

* Waterfront Arts Fest in Bladensburg, MD

*Juke Fest at Clinton, MD Sportsplex


* Les Blank movies at National Gallery of Art at 2 pm -- Running Around Like a Chicken With Its Head Cut Off (1960); The Sun’s Gonna Shine (1969); Chicken Real (1970, made for Holly Farms); and Spend It All (1971). 

_________________________________________________________
.  9-10
Takoma Park Folk Fest
Adams Morgan Day
Festival Brasileiro 12noon to 6pm at Igreja Adventista do 7o Dia de Washington, 8108 54th Ave, College Park, Maryland
Salvadorian Fest at Montgomery County Fairgrounds in Gaithersburg with Tito El Bambino, Zacarias Ferreira and many more
Rachel Baiman (folk/bluegrass/old timey) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Tom Jones at Pier Six Pavilion  
Tom Russell Duo (album release show) at Jammin' Java

* Musical--"Devil's Music: the Life and Blues of Bessie Smith" through September 24th at Atlas
______________________________________________________
Mon. 9-11
Bideew Bou Bess (young Senegalese trio of brothers who mix traditional mbalax with Afro-r’n’b) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Big Boi at the Fillmore (rapper from Outkast)
Alison Moyet at 6th & I
Hurray for the Riff Raff, Xenia Rubinos, and Joy Postell at Rams Head Live! Baltimore
_____________________________________________________
Tues.  9-12
Salif Keita and band  at Creative Alliance in Baltimore (Malian singing great)
We are UB40 featuring Ali Campbell, Astro and Mickey Virtue, 3 founding members of the original UB40, at Howard Theatre
The Cambodian Space Project ( 1960s Cambodian Rock ‘n’ Roll and trippy psychedelic Khmer sounds) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Steve Earle at Baltimore Soundstage
Tom Jones at MGM National Harbor

*Nicole Atkins at the Hamilton
__________________________________________
 .  9-13
Eva Ybarra y Su Conjunto from 12 noon to 1pm at the Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium
Josecito Alvarenga (Paraguay guitarist)
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at Birchmere
 Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears and Lightnin Malcolm (Mississippi blues) at  Ottobar
 Del the Funky Homosapien and Richie Cunning with DJ Bad DJ at Rock & Roll Hotel
 Don Q, Loso Loaded, S.U. the Clique, and Drewskii Doe at Baltimore SoundStage
St. Paul & the Broken Bones and Banditos at Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
 Veronneau (CD release party) at Blues Alley (Two shows)

*  Movie doc--"Zuzana: Music is Life at 8:30 pm at Edlavitch DCJCC, 1529 16th Street NW.(90 yr old harpsichordist who survived a concentration camp in the holocaust)
_________________________________________________________
.   9-14
J. Balvin at Eaglebank Arena (Colombia reggaeton star)
Sizzla at the Howard Theatre (dancehall reggae )
D.C. Mayor’s Arts Awards at the Lincoln Theatre
Vanessa da Mata at Montgomery Community College, MD
Combo Chimbita ( Afro-Latin grooves inspired by cumbia, porros, champeta, funk, and psych rock) with  Dark Water Rising  (including members of the Lumbee Tribe) performs “rocky soul” from southeastern North Carolina for free from 6 to 7 at Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Funky meters at the Hamilton
Sunny Sweeney at Hill Country Live
____________________________________________________
9-15
50th Anniversary Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum celebration 11 am to 4pm
Sun Ra Arkestra at Ottobar
Sonic Circuits Fest at Rhyzome (through Sunday) (experimental music)
Underground System (afrobeat) and Dr. Badlove  at Tropicalia
Agua Cuban dance party at 11 at Songbyrd
Andres Cepeda at the Howard Theatre
Sound Underground (cool jazz and Americana to Bulgarian folklore and the avant-garde)
Next Now Fest at Clarice Smith Center
Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys at  IOTA Club & Café
Hayes Carll and Curtis McMurtry at Hill Country Live
Ms Lauryn Hill & Nas with Hannibal Buress and Chronixx at Jiffy Lube Live
Sturgill Simpson and Fantastic Negrito at Merriweather Post Pavilion
 the Weeknd, Gucci Mane, and Nav at Capital One Arena
National heritage Fellowship Awards at Lisner

* Shreya Goshal at MGM Grand National Harbor (Bollywood)

* Alash (throat singers ) at Creative Alliance

*Foot x Coles; Dawkins, Saba Abraha, Dreamcast at the 930 Club (local acts)
________________________________________________________
  9-16
Our Lady of Lebanon Annual Lebanese Festival 12 PM at 7164 Alaska Ave NW, Washington, DC
H St NE Fest 12 noon to 7 pm
Fiesta DC Parade on Constitution Avenue from 1 to 5pm
Istanbul Calling:  An evening celebrating Turkish music and dance, Istanbul Style. Dress Chic.Live performances and DJ and more… 10pm - 1:30am at Meze Restaurant and Lounge, Second Floor, 2437 18th St. NW,
Brazilian Party at 8 at Tropicalia
40th annual Korean Fest at Centennial Park, MD
Chicago’s Mariachi Herencia de México for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Fetty Wap at Bliss DC
Sam Hunt, Maren Morris, Chris Janson, and Ryan Follese at Jiffy Lube Live
Stephen Wade at Amp
Next Now Fest at Clarice Smith Center (including Samba for All Party with local band)
Sheila E at Cramton Aud. At Howard Univ.

* Russell Thompkins Jr and the new Stylistics at Harmony Hall (sold out)

* Suda at 11 at the Drum House party at the 930 Club Back Bar (electronic club music from from London)

* Art, Beats, Lyrics at Echostage from 7 to 12 mdt.
__________________________________________________________
. 9-17
Daddy Yankee at Wolf Trap (Puerto Rican reggaeton star )
Fiesta DC Festival 11 am to 7 pm on Penn. Ave between 3rd & 7th NW
Concert for Yoko Ono, Washington and the World: Kim Gordon, Lizzi Bougatsos, and Moor Mother at Hirshhorn Museum
Insane Clown Posse on the mall

*Hispanic fest in Adelphi

*BadBadNotGood at the 930 Club (jazzy folks who've played with Kendrick Lamar ,Kaytranada)

*Sitcom, Nappynappa, Jennifer Vanilla at Comet Ping Pong
_________________________________________________________
  9-18
Patti Smith: a reading from her new book Devotion  at 6th & I
Randy Newman at Birchmere

*The Baggios at Black Cat backroom
____________________________________________________
. 9-19
Randy Newman at Birchmere
 Rodney Crowell at Rams Head On Stage Annapolis
 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 and Sahel at the Hamilton

*"The Sounds of Memphis " with bluesy-soul Bobby Rush, soulman William Bell, rapper Al Kapone plus a panel discussion with Stax label folks and more at the Smithsonian American History Museum from 6:30 to 9:30 pm
 _________________________________________________________
. 9-20
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Dom Flemons, Seth Kibel, Cissa Paz, and Phil Wiggins perform songs from the American Folklife Center Archives from 12 noon to 1pm at the Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium
Alejandro Lerner at the State Theatre
Lizz Wright (jazzy vocalist) with Leeda Lyric Jones at the Howard Theatre
Chris Urquiaga (singer-songwriter and pianist --pop, R&B, and more in Spanish & Portuguese)  for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Asian-American singer/songwriter night at Bossa
_______________________________________________________
. 9-21
Rosh Hashanah (first day)
Valerie June at the Birchmere
Digable Planets at the Howard Theatre
Gaby Moreno at Black Cat
Blasters and Flat Duo Jets at Hill Country Live

*Randy Newman at the Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts, Annapolis
__________________________________________________________
. 9-22
Soca Inferno at 11 pm at the Howard Theatre
Selma: A Film and Live Music Event with the NSO and jazz musician Jason Moran at the Kennedy Center
Hoodrich Pablo-Juan at Bliss DC
Arcangel at Galaxy Nightclub
Homemade Sin (w/ Dan Baird) at Hill Country Live

* Kool A.D., Weekend Money, Sugg Savage, Cult Days, Mike of Doom, Sharkmuffin, Sir EU at Uptown Arthouse, Conn. Ave. NW
__________________________________________________________
.  9-23
Metro Mambo with WPFW’s Jim Byers and special guests for a panel discussion followed by a dance party with Sin Miedo all from 2:30 to 5pm at Dance Place…Jim will play live and unreleased recordings from the golden age of Latin dance music from the collection of Tito Puente's archivist and biographer, JOE CONZO, Sr., with first-hand insights by the co-leaders of the Grammy-nominated Mambo Legends Orchestra, Jose Madera and Johnny “Dandy” Rodriguez  - both 30+ year veterans of the Puente band! After the panel during the first hour, the legendary percussionists will sit-in with DC's own Sin Miedo band for a dance party!
DC Jollof Fest at Gateway Pavilion at St. Elizabeth’s in SE
Smithsonian African-American History Museum 1 year anniversary event w/* Ballou High Marching Band at 10 am and EU (go-go) at 4 pm
Art all Night at various locations from 7 pm to 3 am
Mr. Mambo’s salsa birthday bash at the Hollywood Ballroom in Silver Spring
Bela’dona at Bethesda Blues and Jazz (This go-go band’s keyboardist Sweet Cherie’s birthday )
Wale at Bliss DC
Pan-African fest at  One Veterans Place, Silver Spring,

*Alison Krauss with David Gray at Marriweather Post Pavilion

* Prio Banga Multicultural Street Festival 1 to 7 pm at 880 S. Walter Reed Drive, Arlington

* Alley-oop Music and Murals Fest in Blagden Alley--(rock and jazz) 7:00 PM Matt Cohen/MT Rainier (solo guitar); 8:00 PM Danger Painters (rock quartet); 8:00 PM - 1:00 AM Light & video Projection by Robin Bell;
9:00 PM Boat Burning (guitar orchestra); 10:00 PM - 1:00 AM Luke Stewart (electric Jazz)
_______________________________________________
. 9-24
Baltimore record bazaar at the Windup Space
Rare Essence and Jahsonic at U St Music Hall (go-go)
Swedish acoustic trio Väsen for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
A Boogie wit Da Hoodie at Echostage
Deqn Sue with Echelon the Seeker and Sir E.U., at Black Cat
Eric Brace, Peter Cooper, & Thomm Jutz Trio at Jammin' Java

*Latino Fest at Harris Pavilion in Manassas

* Alley-oop Music and Murals Fest in Blagden Alley-- 1:30 PM Film Screening: “Salad Days: A Decade of Punk in Washington, DC," A documentary film by Scott Crawford; 2:15 PM Ancestral Duo - AEC Dedication 
2:30 PM Ribbon Cutting/Dedication of New Murals; 2:50 PM Janel Leppin Volcanic Ash (New Music sextet); 3:00 PM Film Screening: “The Legend of Cool “Disco” Dan,” A documentary film by Joseph Pattisall, narrated by Henry Rollins (2.13.61) 
4:00 PM Cristina Rios/Forces (Rock quartet); 5:00 PM Nag Champa DC Art Ensemble (electronic Jazz-Rock) 

*Black Voices in Music Criticism Are Essential panel from 4:45 to 5:45 pm  at
Baltimore Book Festival 2017 at Radical Bookfair Pavilion Stage at the Inner Harbor

Authors Greg Tate (great writer-Village Voice & author/musician w/ Burnt Sugar), Laina Dawes and Rashida K Braggs will speak on a panel moderated by Jordannah Elizabeth
_________________________________________________________
 9-25
____________________________________________________
 9-26
Chris Hillman & Herb Pedersen with Jon Jorgenson with Jonathan Mudd  at Birchmere
_________________________________________________________
.  9-27
The Fairfield Four for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
ASAP Mob at Echostage
Saint Etienne - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
*Open Mike Eagle at Black Cat 
Wynonna & the Big Noise at Rams Head On Stage Annapolis

*Berlin Calling: A Story of Anarchy, Music, the Wall and the Birth of a New Berlin (book talk) at the Goethe-Institute of Washington , 1990 K St NW (suite 03 , 20th st. NW entrance)
____________________________________________________
.  9-28 
The Fairfield Four (veteran African-American gospel quartet) from 12 noon to 1pm at the Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium
Songhoy Blues at U St. Music Hall
Bone Thugs-n-Harmony, Guy Grams, Eva Rhymes, MC Bravado, and Donnie Breeze at Baltimore SoundStage
Wynonna & the Big Noise at Rams Head On Stage Annapolis

*DC African Fest at UDC

* Last Train Home at Iota (farewell shows for this club which is closing down)

*Cissa Paz at Bossa
_________________________________________________________
9-29
8pm to 9pm – Cuban dance Performance By DC Casineros, All Stars and Fuzion de Ritmos, then 9:15pm to 1am- Cuban Dance Social  at Dance Place

*A Night in Lagos at the St. Yves nightclub (Nigeria Independence Day Party)
Dexter Wansel presents Sounds of Philadelphia at the Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club
NSO Pops: Seu Jorge presents The Life Aquatic: A Tribute to David Bowie at the Kennedy Center

*Mirimar: the Golden Age of Boleros at Atlas Theatre


* Last Train Home at Iota (farewell shows for this club which is closing down)

Kol Nidre 

*Kerri Chandler (House music) at Flash

*CrushnPain, Dreamcast, St.ClairCastro, Soraya at Upptown Art House
__________________________________________________
. 9-30
“Residente” at 9pm at the AFI--self-titled documentary, by Puerto Rican rapper René Pérez Joglar, a.k.a. Residente, who embarks on a global voyage of musical and cultural discovery. After taking a DNA test to unearth his roots, Residente decides to trace his ancestry across the globe
House of Angklung (Sumatran//Indonesian) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage

Yom Kippur (till sundown)

*Layaali Arabic Music Ensemble 25th anniversary show at All Souls Church Unitarian,  1500 Harvard St NW

* Nigerian Independence Dance Party at Stonefish Lounge Grill on L St NW (afrobeats, dancehall, pop)
Late guitarist Roy Buchanan tribute with Tom Principato, Anthony Pirog and many more at  Bethesda Blues and Jazz  

*Festival of South African Dance
Featuring the Gumboots and Pantsula Dance Companies at George Mason U. Center for the Arts

* Pacific Coast Highway: Restored 1960s California Psychedelia experimental films
 at 4:00 pm at National Gallery of Art East Building Auditorium

*Kodie Shane (rap) at Songbyrd

* Zola Jesus (electropop) at U St. Music Hall 
_____________________________________
10-1 –Mdou Moctar (Tuareg guitarist who was in the Tuareg Purple Rain movie) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Solange with the Sun Ra Arkestra at the Kennedy Center at 8 (sold out)
_________________________________

_____________
Other cool stuff (mostly indie-rock) –9-7- Matthew Sweet and Tommy Keene @ Birchmere; Protomartyr @ Metro Gallery; 9-8-Mt. Eerie w/ Cigarette @ St. Stephens (sold out);  Brian Jonestown Massacre @ 930 Club; Bottled Up @ RnR Hotel;  Matthew Sweet @ Rams Head Annapolis;  Paperhaus @ DC9; 9-9- Big Thief, Lucy Dacus, and Molly Sarlé @ Black Cat ( sold out); * Afghan Whigs @ 930 Club;  9-11- Black Cat 24th Anniversary Show: Fuzzqueen, Foster Carrots, , Bust Down, comedy by Noel Manzullo, & vinyl spun by Dante & Friends @ Black Cat (Backstage); 9-12- Best Coast, Snail Mail, and Vayda @Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out; Frankie Rose, Splashh, and Suburban Living @ DC9; Swerveriver @ Black Cat;  9-13-Don Zientara, Menage a Garage, Lisa Said @ Bossa;  Paramore & *Best Coast  @ MGM Grand; *9-14-Varsity & Mystery Friends @ Comet ;
 9-15-Ted Leo & TK Echo @ Black Cat; 9-16-Ted Leo w/ Soccer Team @ Black Cat; 9-19-L7-Pretend We’re Dead movie @ Black Cat; 9-19-Adam Ant @ Baltimore Soundstage;  9-22-Frankie Cosmos @ Black Cat; 9-23- Escape-ism & Light Beams (split 7" release show) @ Comet Ping Pong ; X @ the State Theatre;  Jay Som, Stef Chura, and Soccer Mommy @ Rock & Roll Hotel ; * Pg. 99 (Sterling, VA hardcore band reunited), Majority Rule, Wild Honey, Post Pink at Ottobar; * Fuzz Queen @ Slash Run;   9-25-Wire @ Black Cat; 9-26-Stiff Little Fingers @ Black Cat; 9-27- the Trashcan Sinatras (acoustic) - Jammin' Java; *9-28-No Dead Monsters @ Wonderland Ballroom; *Rainer Maria @ RnR Hotel;
10-1-Mock Identity, TK Echo, Faunas @ Black Cat

_________________________________________________________
You can sign up on my blog page to get blogposts via email. I also post on the Washington City Paper Arts Desk blog and in their newsprint. And for some tweeting: follow me on twitter @SteveKiviat   
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sources:Many