Saturday, December 2, 2017

DC/Baltimore Global Music and More December 2017 Concert Calendar List

DC/Baltimore Global Music and More- December 2017  

Compiled by Steve Kiviat 
To subscribe-send an e-mail to dcbworld-subscribe@yahoogroups.com
To submit events (for posting) or comments (that are not posted) e-mail: ritmika (at) hotmail.com
-- -- -- - -- ---- -------- - ---------
International, roots, rap, soul and more at top and
***indie-rock and non-music stuff is at the bottom. Most sold-out shows omitted.
Look for additional shows & more info to be added through the month at my blog: stevekiviat.blogspot.com 
_______________________________________
Online you should also check out the I Love Music forum/chatboard at ilxor.com and look for the  Rolling Outernational World Music 2017, Rolling Afrobeats Afropop 2017,  the Rolling Afro-Latin & the Capital Swamp & Chitlin Circuit  threads and 2018 threads
_____________________________________________________________________________   
____________________________________________________________________
Remaining December 2017 Highlights
Sat. 12-2- A Night with the Legends: 72nd Anniversary of The Pilgrim Jubilees Featuring: The Canton Spirituals, The Pilgrim Jubilees, The Sensational Nightgales, The Soul Messengerz, The Blind Boys of Mississippi, The Swanee Quintet, Spencer Taylor & The Highway QC's and The Southern Gospel Singers DC  @ 3pm at Scripture Cathedral , 7610 Central Avenue Capital Heights, Md.
Mon. 12-4- Telmary and Habana Sana (Canada-based street poet from Havana with group) at Tropicalia
Sat. 12-9- The Sherman Holmes Project Feat. Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley at Creative Alliance (bluesy soul and Americana)
Sun. 12-17-Bad Bunny at Rio Cantina (Latinx trap rap)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________________________________________________
.  12-1
Chuck Brown Band at Bethesda Blues and Jazz
Paul Willis Band at Lamont’s
Arturo Sandoval at Blues Alley
24th night of 100 Elvises in Baltimore
Ann Powers "Good Booty: Love and Sex, Black and White, Body and Soul in American Music" book reading at Politics and Prose at the Wharf at 7pm
Tribute to Richard Rodgers for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Los 4 de Cuba at the Palace
EU, Junkyard Band, DJ Kool after Wizards game at Capital One Arena
_________________________________
12-2
A Night with the Legends: 72nd Anniversary of The Pilgrim Jubilees Featuring: The Canton Spirituals, The Pilgrim Jubilees, The Sensational Nightgales, The Soul Messengerz, The Blind Boys of Mississippi, The Swanee Quintet, Spencer Taylor & The Highway QC's and The Southern Gospel Singers DC  @ 3pm at Scripture Cathedral , 7610 Central Avenue Capital Heights, Md.
Young Dolph at Bliss DC
24th night of 100 Elvises  at the Lord Baltimore Hotel  from 4 m to 1 amin Baltimore
Patterson Hood at Pearl Street Warehouse
Tea and Oranges: Songs of Leonard Cohen 50th Tribute at Slash Run with DC locals including Celeste Alexander and Hewson Chen; Kamyar Arsani ; Alejandro Castaño; Anna Connolly;Pierre Davis; Johnny Fantastic; Stephen and Claire Guidry-White; Marian McLaughlin; Ben Schurr; Swamprabbit; Alex Tebeleff; Teething Veils; Davis White;Vanessa Wills; Ron Winters; Pablo Zúñiga
Rapsody at Songbyrd (sold out)
Xavier Omar at Fillmore  
WPFW U St Jam at Prince Hall on U St. NW
NPR Music 10th Anniversary (sold out) at 930 Club
MD Traditional heritage Awards at UMBC
Jumpin Jupiter at Hill Country
_________________________________________________
Sun. 12-3
Patterson Hood at Pearl Street Warehouse
Baltimore Record Bazaar holiday event at the Windup Space at 12 noon
Pasatono Orquesta Mexicano at the Smithsonian American Art Museum from 2 to 5pm
 Shi-Queeta-Lee's Salute to Divas at the Chateau Remix from 6 to 11 pm
Originators (ska) at Bossa
Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Dale Watson, & the Blasters at the 930 Club
Grin show w/ the Lofgren Brothers, Bob Berberich & Ronnie Newmeyer at 3 at Jammin java
_______________________________________________________
.  12-4
Fantasia at Rams Head Onstage in Baltimore
We Are Here - A Poor People's Call For A Moral Revival Concert feat. Maxwell, Aloe Blacc, Sweet Honey In The Rock, J. Period, Yara Allen, Gina Belafonte, Van Jones, Campaign Co-Chairs Reverend William J. Barber & Reverend Liz Theoharis at the Howard Theatre (free via Eventbrite but no tickets left; just a waiting list)
Telmary and Habana Sana (Canada-based street poet from Havana with group) at Tropicalia
_______________________________________________________
. 12-5
Chris Brokaw (from Boston’s Come ), Antonia, Insect Factory at Rhizome
Cheick Hamala Diabate and band every Tuesday at Bossa
Lil Pump at the Fillmore
____________________________________________
.  12-6
David Rawlings at the Lincoln Theatre
Steve Earle & the Dukes with the Mastersons at the Birchmere
Bombay Rickey ( Brooklyn surf, cumbia Bollywood band) at Bossa
Sonny Digital at Songbyrd
__________________________________________________________
. 12-7
Dreamcast at Luce Unplugged at Smithsonian American History Museum
Feedel Band  (Ethiopian music) at Bossa
Aaron Neville “Holidays and Hits” at the Howard Theatre

*Robert Earl Keen and Elizabeth Cook at Lincoln Theatre
____________________________________________________
 12-8
Mark Fosson, Don Zientara, Anthony Pirog at Rhizome (guitarists)
Darlene Love Christmas at the Howard Theatre
Cuban music dj dance party at 11 at Songbyrd
Rico Nasty at U St. Music Hall
Lemus y su Grupo Algodon & Furia Band at Diamond Lounge in Annandale
R.K.M & Ken-Y at Bravo Bravo
Los Iracundos at the Palace
Shy Glizzy at Bliss DC
6 members of Silk Road Ensemble at Freer/Sackler at 7:30
_________________________________________________________
   12-9
Jenna Camille at 2:30pm at the Watha T. Daniel Shaw Library
Chopteeth at Pearl Street Warehouse
Ritmos Raros at 11 pm (djs) at Songbyrd (Caribbean benefit)
Proper Utensils featuring Jas Funk at Chateau Remix at 11 pm
The Sherman Holmes Project Feat. Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley at Creative Alliance (bluesy soul and Americana)
Grupo Femenino Bolivia at Elks Lodge in Fairfax
Evangel Cathedral Celebration with Marvin Sapp and more at 13901 Central Ave., Upper Marlboro, MD
Juvenile at Bliss DC
6 members of Silk Road Ensemble at Freer/Sackler at 11 am family program
_________________________________________________________
.  12-10
The War and Treaty for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (roots/folk//soul)
LUTHER RE-LIVES 7th Annual Holiday Concert featuring William “Smooth” Wardlaw

*Jagged Edge at the Fillmore
The NRIs at Songbyrd
Sonia Morales at El Boqueron II in Rockville
Grupo Kazzabe at VIP Room in Baltimore
Fantasia at the Lyric in Baltimore
______________________________________________________
 12-11

* Hiss the Golden Messenger at 930 Club

*Hot 95 Jingle Ball with Fall Out Boy, Zedd, Kesha , Halsey, Charlie Puth & Camila Cabello at Capital One Arena
_____________________________________________________
.  12-12
Hiphop Nutcracker with Kurtis Blow at Strathmore
1st night of Chanukah
__________________________________________
 .  12-13
 Cajun cellist Sean Grissom  hosts the evening of Holiday Vaudeville, combining holiday music and laughs with juggler Jacob D’Eustachio and The Alexandria Kleztet, for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Mashriq Maghrib Music Jam Session with Huda Asfour at Bossa (Upstairs)
Hiphop Nutcracker with Kurtis Blow at Strathmore

*Kip Moore, Rndy Rogers, Wade Bowen at Lincoln Theatre (country)
_________________________________________________________
Thurs.   12-14
Pan-American Symphony Orchestra (Argentine tango music) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Eddie Kendrick (Temptations and solo) Holiday Tribute Concert featuring Jimi Dougans and the Young Senators at the Bethesda Blues and Jazz Club
Fat Trel at U St Music Hall

*Angel Olsen at 930 Club
____________________________________________________
12-15
Diana Gameros (San Francisco based Mexican singer songwriter) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Curley Taylor and Zydeco Trouble at the Pearl Street Warehouse
El Trono de Mexico & La Energia Norteña at Rio Cantina
Angel Olsen and White Magic at the 930 Club
Shamir at U St Music Hall
PNB rock w/ YBS Skola at the Fillmore

*Angel Olsen at 930 Club

* Marquees at the Treetop Atrium in Landover, MD (doo wop and soul)

*Lil Uzi Vert at Anthem (after party at Bliss DC)

* Maggie Rose at Bethesda Blues and Jazz
________________________________________________________
  12-16
Sweet Heaven Kings (United House of Prayer gospel brass band) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Kai and Mika Ben (Haitian kompa) at Tabeer restaurant 1401 University Boulevard East Hyattsville
Navasha Daya: A Soulful Rock & Roll Tribute to Jimi Hendrix at Creative Alliance
El Trono de Mexico y Brazeros Musical de Durango at the VIP Room in Baltimore
Prince music-- Another Lonely Christmas DJ party”at the Fire Station One in Silver Spring
Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes at the Birchmere
Ele A El Dominio & Amarion at Mi Mariachi, 2715 Univ. Blvd , Silver Spring
Evangel Cathedral Celebration with Fred Hammond and more at 13901 Central Ave., Upper Marlboro, MD
Record Rats II at Rhizome (buy records!)

*Harriet Tubman (jazz band) at Kennedy Center Terrace Gallery

*BYB, Frank Sirius & Kim Michelle, Bela Dona and Mature Clientele at Hyatt Regency Crystal City
__________________________________________________________
. 12-17

*Curtis Mayfield tribute with Professor Aaron Cohen and DJ Jahsonic at 11 am at the National Gallery of Art East wing Theatre for free followed by movie Urban Soul at 1:30pm 
Bad Bunny at Rio Cantina (Latinx trap rap)
Largo High School presents Rejoice (Christmas show) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Benefit for the Dc Diaper Bank at the Bender JCC
Rock n Shop at Black Cat
Kino Musica at Bossa
Charm City Klezmer Holiday party at Creative Alliance

*Freddie Cole at Blues Alley

_________________________________________________________
  12-18

Wailin’ Jennys at Birchmere (sold out)
Shirleta Settles at Westminster Church SW DC (soul)

*Intruders soul Christmas show at Bethesda Blues and Jazz

* The Anacostia Delta Band, includes Danny Gatton's old rhythm section (John Previti and Barry Hart) with  three telecaster guitarists: Joel Harrison and David Chappell and Anthony Pirog at Rhizome DC.
____________________________________________________
. 12-19
Wailin’ Jennys at Birchmere (sold out)

*Movie-"Bang-The Bert Berns Story" at the DC JCC (1960s songwriter) 

*Luke Stewart (jazz bassist) residency through the 23rd at Rhizome DC
 _________________________________________________________
. 12-20
Nalamala ( a Colombian, three-part harmony vocal group) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Robert Glasper Experiment at the Birchmere
Bruno Mars at MGM Grand National harbor
_______________________________________________________
. 12-21
Bruno Mars at MGM Grand National harbor
Raheem DeVaughn & Friends holiday charity concert at the Howard Theatre
Shemekia Copeland at Blues Alley (blues)
Sahel at Bossa
__________________________________________________________
. 12-22
HR (from Bad Brains ) at Songbyrd
Xscape, Monica, and Tamar Braxton - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (The Great Xscape Tour)
Shemekia Copeland at Blues Alley (blues)
Action Bronson at the Fillmore (rap)
Luchito Munoz at Diamond Lounge
__________________________________________________________
.  12-23
Freddy Jackson at the Birchmere
Tego Calderon at Club One in Alexandria
Shemekia Copeland at Blues Alley (blues)

*Luke Stewart (jazz bassist) with cellist Janel Leppin  at Rhizome DC
_______________________________________________
. 12-24
Good for the Jews: featuring Rob Tannenbaum and David Fagin at Jammin' Java
_________________________________________________________
 12-25
____________________________________________________
 12-26
Gaiteros de Sanguashington (DC-based Colombian) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Kwaanza
_________________________________________________________
.  12-27
Ace Hood at the Howard Theatre
____________________________________________________
.  12-28 
Elle Varner at the Howard Theatre
Roots at the Fillmore
Stray Birds and Bumper Jacksons duo (Americana/bluegrass) at the Creative Alliance
_________________________________________________________
12-29
DC’s Finest (DooWop Cops) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Rakim at the Howard Theatre
Maze ft. Frankie Beverly - the Theater at MGM National Harbor

*Solja at Anthem
__________________________________________________
. 12-30
Dirty Dozen Brass Band at the State Theatre
Charlie Wilson at DAR Const. Hall (r’nb)
Deep Sugar DC (Baltimore club music) w/ Ultra Naté, Lisa Moody, Vanniety Kills at U St Music Hall
Zan McLeod and Friends present a Celtic Holiday program of traditional Irish music with step dancing featuring top dancers Joe Duffey and Erika Neilsen for free from 6 to 7 at Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Hank Williams Tribute at the Birchmere

_____________________________________
12-31
Vintage #18 (blues and soul) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Mark G. Meadows and his band, The Movement (jazz & more from DC) at 10 pm (dinner receipt or ticket stub required)
Skip Mahoney & the Casuals at the Chateau Remix
Reggae Fest New Years Eve all black affair at the Howard Theatre

*Hardway Connection at Lamont's in Pomonkey, MD
Backyard Band at the Fillmore with TCB, & UCB
Seldom Scene at the Birchmere
Thievery Corporation, Gogol Bordello, and Trouble Funk at Anthem
the brass of The Belvederes  with  DJs Landis Expandis (Skintight) and Rob Macy playing r’n’b/soul from 1968 at the Creative Alliance
Nadastrom at U St Music Hall
Black Alley at Ivy City Smokehouse

*Cyrus Chestnut at Blues Alley
____________________________
1-1-18
Lil Margie Clark Live! (soul singer from the Jewels)  with Bobby Felder, keyboard; Jacques Johnson, Jr.,guitar;Brian Lenair, sax; Chuck Carthan, bass
___________________________
Other cool stuff (mostly indie-rock & punk) –12-1-Descendents @ Rams Head Live; Priests, Mellow Diamond, Myth @ 930 Club; 12-5-J. Robbins @ DC9; 12-9-Soccer Team & more @ Rhizome;  12-10- Dream Syndicate @ Cap Ale House in Richmond; TSOL @ Sidebar in Baltimore; 12-14-David Barbe @ DC9; 12-15-FuzzQueen (release party!)w/ Super Silver Haze & Fake Bodies @ Comet; 12-22-Loud Boyz & more (Puerto Rico benefit) @ Pinch; 12-23-  the Obsessed and Rezin - Black Cat ; 12-26-Alice Despard & Cotton Candy @ Galaxy Hut; * 12-29-Messthetics & Dan Joseph @ Rhizome DC; 12-30- Ex hex with Snail Mail, Des Demonas @ Black Cat; 12-31- Spoon and White Reaper @ 9:30 Club

_________________________________________________________
You can sign up on my blog page to get blogposts via email. I also post on the Washington City Paper Arts Desk blog and in their newsprint. And for some tweeting: follow me on twitter @SteveKiviat   
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sources:Many

Friday, November 3, 2017

DC/Baltimore Global Music and More November 2017 Concert Calendar Gig List

DC/Baltimore Global Music and More- November 2017  

Compiled by Steve Kiviat 
To subscribe-send an e-mail to dcbworld-subscribe@yahoogroups.com
To submit events (for posting) or comments (that are not posted) e-mail: ritmika (at) hotmail.com
-- -- -- - -- ---- -------- - ---------
International, roots, rap, soul and more at top and
***indie-rock and non-music stuff is at the bottom. Most sold-out shows omitted.
Look for additional shows & more info to be added through the month at my blog: stevekiviat.blogspot.com 
_______________________________________
Online you should also check out the I Love Music forum/chatboard at ilxor.com and look for the  Rolling Outernational World Music 2017, Rolling Afrobeats Afropop 2017,  the Rolling Afro-Latin & the Capital Swamp & Chitlin Circuit  threads _____________________________________________________________________________   
____________________________________________________________________
Remaining November 2017 Highlights
Fri. 11-3-Rebirth Brass at the Hamilton (and Sat. 11-4 too)
Sat. 11-4-Plena y Libre at Amp (Puerto Rican benefit with this bomba y plena band)
44th annual Conference on DC History (see events below Fri. and Sat.)
Thurs.  11-9- Marc Anthony (salsa star) at George Masons Eaglebank Arena
The Blend show—Rare Essence and Backyard Band together onstage;  JYB & UCB together as openers   at Echostage
 Sat. 11-11-- Ru-Jac Records & The Legacy of Baltimore Soul is an event celebrating the history of the 1960s West Baltimore R&B record label. Featuring performances by Ru-Jac stars Winfield Parker and Joe Quarterman as well as Joy Postell, all backed by young Baltimore musicians. Beginning the night is a panel discussion .The event will take place at Arch Social Club, a century-old African-American organization that has been centered in Penn North neighborhood, close to Ru-Jac’s headquarters, for over 40 years. 2426 Pennsylvania Ave., Baltimore at 8 pm
The Manhattans featuring Gerald Alston; Ray, Goodman & Brown; Dynamic Superiors and more at Patapsco Arena in Baltimore
Sun.  11-12-Irma Thomas (New Orleans r’nb); Preservation Hall Legacy Quintet; Blind Boys of Alabama at  4pm at Strathmore
Tues. 11-14- Habib Koite (Mali) at the Hamilton
Sat. 11-25-Kirk Franklin, Ledisi  at DAR Constitution Hall (Gospel)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________________________________________________
.  11-1
Lil Peep at U St Music Hall  
Cypress Hill at the Fillmore
Ibeyi at the 930 Club
_________________________________
11-2
Feedel Band with special guests from NYC , Anbessa Orchestra (Ethiopiques influenced) at Bossa
Lydia Loveless at Amp (alt-country rock)
Rodney Crowell at Barns of Wolf Trap
Clientele (UK twee pop-rock) at RnR Hotel
Del McCoury Band at the Hamilton
Sir E.U. at Paperhaus
Washington DC Jewish Music fest opens at DC JCC with Tararam (Israel’s Stomp)
Roger Steffens (reggae scholar) at the Library of Congress
_________________________________________________
Fri. 11-3
George Clinton and Parliament-Funkadelic at the Howard Theatre
Korean Film Fest starts at Freer-Sackler
44th Annual Conference on DC History with programs including DC punk zines and blogs with John Davis from the U of Md . Library and Tina Plottel from the GW Library and Lauren Rever from 10:30am to 12 noon at the Lincoln Chapel of the NY Avenue Presbyterian Church, 1313 New York Avenue plus:
3;15 to 4:45 at the Church Park Level --- Gentrification and Caribbean Music with Kip Lornell, Dera Tompkins, Chris Toussaint, Roland Roebuck
Anbessa Orchestra (Ethiopiques influenced) at the Windup Space in Baltimore
Brazilian Vibes Collective at Tropicalia
Rebirth Brass Band at the Hamilton
La Fe Nortena de Aranda y Triny su Leyenda at 90 Degrees in Manassas
Ramon Ayala at the Palace
Delbert Mclinton at the Birchmere
Scott Miller at Jammin Java
Mary Flower (acoustic blues) at Church of the Redeemer in Baltimore
_______________________________________________________
Sat.  11-4
44th Annual Conference on DC History-- 1:30 – 3:00 p.m.-- Howard Theatre’s Crucial Role in the Community Before and After the 1968 Riots
Moderator: Dave Tevelin, Author and Independent Scholar at the Park Level with
 “The Howard Theatre's Role in the Community in 1968,” Dave Tevelin, Author;  TBD, Blair Ruble, Vice President for Programs, Woodrow Wilson Center;  TBD, Jimi Smooth, Lead singer, Jimi Smooth & Hit Time;  “Performing at Howard Theatre,” Greg Gaskins, Guitarist
Plus  at 3:15 to 4:45pm at the Park Level “Rallying Cries of the ’60s and ‘70s: Music by DC Natives Billy Stewart and Van McCoy,” video presentation by Beverly Lindsay-Johnson, at the NY Avenue Presbyterian Church, 1313 New York Avenue
JD McPherson and Nicole Atkins (highly touted roots country acts) at Black Cat
College Park Blues Fest at Ritchie Coliseum, U of MD
Mariachi Flor de Toloache at Creative Alliance in Baltimore
The Coolots (album release party) at Tropicalia (artsy r’n’b)
Benefit for Puerto Rico with Plena Libre (bomba y plena group) at Amp
Rebirth Brass band at Hamilton
Lemus y su Grupo Algodon at Club one in Alexandria
Fat Trel at Bliss DC

_______________________________________________________
. 11-5
Jah2 and Proverbs reggae band at Come Together Caribbean Hurricane benefit at Mango café from 2 to 7 pm
Isley Brothers at Kennedy Center
Verses Records Experimental showcase with acts including Huda Asfour at Comet Ping Pong
Flying Lotus in 3D at Echostage
Ruben Moreno at the Pearl Street Warehouse (zydeco)
H.E.R. at U st. Music Hall (sold out r’n’b gig)
Hiphop dance competition for free at 6 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Oleta Adams at the Birchmere
Lemus y su Grupo Algodon at Rio Cantina in Sterling

* Glenn Jones, Sarah Hughes & Nate Scheible at Rhizome 

* Ana Gabriel at Eaglebank Arena
____________________________________________
Mon.  11-6
Django Festival Allstars at the Kennedy Center
__________________________________________________________
. 11-7
English Beat at the Lincoln Theatre
Yasmin Levy and the Klezmatics at the Washington DC Jewish Music fest at DC JCC
“Snark & Despair” cd release for Seth Kibel (klezmer, jazz, folk) at Bethesda Blues & Jazz
Brazilian choro music at Letena
Bereishit Dance Company from South Korea for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
____________________________________________________
 11-8
Seth Kibel and Christylez Bacon world-premiere a new Hip Hop-Klezmer project, and WJMF Artist-in-Residence Simone Baron presents a genre bursting Jewish-Brazilian-Jazz fusion as Contra Pointe Project. at the Washington DC Jewish Music fest but at Songbyrd
Andy Statman klezmer trio at Bnai Israel Synagogue in Baltimore
Mashriq Maghrib Music Jam Session with Huda Asfour at Bossa
World Music Ensemble E-Do (South Korea) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
_________________________________________________________
   11-9
Marc Anthony (salsa star) at George Masons Eaglebank Arena
The Blend show—Rare Essence and Backyard Band together;  JYB & UCB together as openers   at Echostage
BeWhy (Blind Korean rapper) at the Howard Theatre
Ruben Moreno at the Creative Alliance in Baltimore (zydeco)
Andy Statman performs a double bill featuring his brand new bluegrass quartet alongside his beloved Klezmer trio at Amp
the Maryland Historical Society will open Unscripted Moments: The Life & Photography of Joseph Kohl, a show that celebrates the life and work of the titular photojournalist and fine art photographer whose life was cut short by leukemia in 2002. (photos of musicians, the block and more)
Jeanette Harris and CeCe Penniston at Bethesda Blues and Jazz
Pere Ubu and Johnny Dowd at Hill Country Live

* Morris Day and the Time at the Birchmere
_________________________________________________________
.  11-10
Grupo Niche at the Diamond Lounge in Annandale, VA
Red Baraat at Barns of Wolf Trap
“Nina Simone: Four Women” at Arena Stage (a musical play running through December 24th)
Rob Curto’s Forro for All Brazilian accordion led music at Milkboy Arthouse in College Park, MD
Arc Iris reimagines Joni Mitchell’s Blue with synths and drums for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Gian Marco at the Howard
Los Caminantes at El Trevieso in Annandale
John Prine with Dan Auerbach of the Black Keys at DAR Const. Hall
David Evans with Ben Hunter and Joe Seamons at Archie’s Barbershop (Memphis acoustic blues)

*Sleepy Labeef (rockabilly legend) with Baltimore's Stonehill Allstars at the Old Bowie Town Grill
______________________________________________________
 11-11
The Manhattans featuring Gerald Alston; Ray, Goodman & Brown; Dynamic Superiors and more at Patapsco Arena in Baltimore
Ru-Jac Records & The Legacy of Baltimore Soul is an event celebrating the history of the 1960s West Baltimore R&B record label. Featuring performances by Ru-Jac stars Winfield Parker and Joe Quarterman as well as Joy Postell, all backed by young Baltimore musicians. Beginning the night is a panel discussion that takes a deep look into the Ru-Jac Records' place in the era’s bustling music scene. Discussion moderated by Brooks Long. The event will take place at Arch Social Club, a century-old African-American organization that has been centered in Penn North neighborhood, close to Ru-Jac’s headquarters, for over 40 years. 2426 Pennsylvania Ave., Baltimore at 8 pm

Washington Jewish Music Fest event at the DC JCC with WJMF Master Artist David Buchbinder , trumpeter and composer, a jazz & world music veteran  with Artist-in-Residence Simone Baron, a pianist, accordionist and composer.   they unite for first time as Buchbinder and Baron to create a concert of rhythmically driven, harmonically complex music. The original compositions performed will draw from sources as diverse as cartoon music, jazz, Bartók, Shostakovich, Jewish and Arabic traditions, the poetry of Irving Layton and Cuban influences.
Women of Country with local singers Karen Collins, Mary Battiata, Crayfish Sisters , Patsy’s Honky Tonk Torch and Swang and more at the American legion in College Park, MD
Sahbabii (rap) at U St Music Hall
Toby Love at VIP Room in Baltimore
Kazzabe and Los Caminantes at Club One in Alexandria
Wille Nile at Jammin Java
YBS Skola at Bliss DC
Sleepy LaBeef at Hill Country Live (rockabilly & honky tonk)
David Evans presents “Early Mississippi Blues lecture/demo at the Electric Maid in Takoma Park (Memphis scholar and more)

* Abhik Mukherjee (sitar) with Monir Hossain (tabla) at Golden Lotus Temple next to Gandhi Memorial Center, 4748 Western Ave., Bethesda

* Slave at Harmony Hall (old-school Dayton, Ohio funk band)

*Sleepy Labeef (rockabilly legend) with Charlie Owen & Pocket Change at Hill Country Barbecue 
_____________________________________________________
.  11-12
Irma Thomas (New Orleans r’nb); Preservation Hall Legacy Quintet; Blind Boys of Alabama at  4pm at Strathmore
Musiq Soulchild at Howard Theatre
Nomadica (re-imagines &  recombines the rich, soulful, and righteously celebratory music of Arabs, Roma, and Jews.) at Dc JCC
Hot Chip dj set at U St. Music Hall
AL Quds Fest at Durant Art Center in Alexandria
David Bazan at the Rock n Roll Hotel
Willie Nile at Jammin Java
Hardway Connection at Lamonts
Kodak Black at Echostage

* "Isaiyudhir Kaalam" Tamil Light music at Eleanor Roosevelt High in Greenbelt, MD

*J.I.D. and EarthGang at Songbyrd (rap)
__________________________________________
 .  11-13
Musiq Soulchild at Rams Head Annapolis

_________________________________________________________
.   11-14
Habib Koite at Hamilton (Mali) with Sahel (DC) opening
Bob Dylan and Mavis Staples at Anthem

*Kenyan traditional duo Rapasa Nyatrapasa and Nathan OOkite for free at 7:30 at Bossa. Cheik Hamala Diabete (DC based Malian) at 9:30 at Bossa  with his band and special guest Baou Tounkara (daughter of the Rail Band leader) 
____________________________________________________
11-15
Tank and Leela James at the Warner Theatre (r’n’b)
Anna Connolly at Bossa
Mouse on Mars at the Kennedy Center
________________________________________________________
  11-16
Janet Jackson at Capital One Arena
Kelela at u St Music Hall (sold out artsy-r’nb)
Stephen Wade at Amp
Roomful of Blues at Pearl Street Warehouse

*Loose Ends at Bethesda Blues and Jazz
__________________________________________________________
. 11-17
Jory Boy at Bravo Bravo
Dakhabrakha at Strathmore
Love is the Message; an Evening w. Arthur Jafa at the Hirshhorn
PK2 at Diamond Lounge in Annandale
Trebol Klan at Wheaton Lounge
Yelawolf at the Fillmore
Lil Baby at Bliss DC

* Jenn Pelly will be talking about her 33 1/3 book on the band The Raincoats — in conversation with Katie Alice Greer of Priests at 8pm  in The Den at Politics & Prose, Conn. Ave NW

*  "What's Going On" Dance performance with Marvin Gaye music and choreography by Vincent E. Thomas, Ralph Glenmore and Sylvia Soumah, at Dance Place through the 19th
_________________________________________________________
  11-18
Jowell & Randy at El Ranchon in Woodbridge
Dom Flemons at Pearl Street Warehouse
Eryka Badu with Cross-Rhodes (Raheem Devaughn) and Pinky Killa Corn at Anthem
Mavericks at the Lincoln Theatre
The Quebe Sisters at Creative Alliance
Janet Jackson at Royal Farms Arena in Baltimore
Paul Thorn at the Birchmere

*Dr Thomas Stanley continues his tour of duty as Rhizome scholar-in-residence with a special duologue and performance featuring Sarmistha Talukdar (avante-Indo-experimental) at Rhizome

* Evening of dance from India at Barns of Wolf Trap

* Kamyar at Bellevue Conf. Center, Chantilly, VA 

  "What's Going On" Dance performance with Marvin Gaye music and choreography by Vincent E. Thomas, Ralph Glenmore and Sylvia Soumah, at Dance Place through the 19th
____________________________________________________
. 11-19
Maga de Oz at the Howard Theatre
Bettye Lavette at the Hamilton
H.E.R. at Baltimore Soundstage (sold out)
Kathy Mattea at the Birchmere

* Persian Music Night at HCLS Miller Branch, 9421 Frederick Rd., Ellicott City, MD

*Ozuna at Anthem (reggaeton)

*  "What's Going On" Dance performance with Marvin Gaye music and choreography by Vincent E. Thomas, Ralph Glenmore and Sylvia Soumah, at Dance Place 
 _________________________________________________________
. 11-20
Pioneering Emcees will feature early Hip Hop giants MC Sha-Rock, Queen Lisa Lee, Spoonie Gee, Kurtis Blow, Kool Moe Dee, Whodini, and more. Hosted by Roxanne Shante and Grandmaster Caz, with music by Kool DJ Red Alert, at the Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theatre

*Prabal Gupta performs Kathakali at Georgetown U. Gaston Hall
_______________________________________________________
. 11-21

Kranium (reggae) at the Hamilton
__________________________________________________________
. 11-22
“Cranksgiving” with Junkyard Band and Suttle at Babylon in Falls Church, VA (go-go)
Rare Essence at Bethesda Blues and Jazz (go-go)
Chuck Brown Band at Pearl Street Warehouse (go-go)

Karol G. & Noriel at Rio Cantina in Sterling, VA (Latin trap rap) 

* Luis Vargas at the VIP Room in Baltimore
__________________________________________________________
.  11-23
Multi-act Vietnamese gig with Hong Ngoc, Phan Ngoc Luan, Diem Lien, Ngoc Huyen, Thoi & Trano and more at Live! casino & hotel in Maryland
Young Thug at Echostage (rap)
_______________________________________________
. 11-24
Chaka Khan at the Warner Theatre
Stokely of Mint Condition at the Howard Theatre
Los Hijo e Plena, Fernando Mercado (plena), DJ Andy, and Salsa Now at Samito Entertainment , 3219 Bayonne Ave., Baltimore (Puerto Rican plena music)

* Mariah Carey at MGM National Harbor
_________________________________________________________
 11-25
Kirk Franklin, Ledisi  at DAR Constitution Hall (Gospel)
Newmeyer Flyer presents: Songs of Burt Bacharach & Hal David (with singer Julia Nixon and others) at the Barns of Wolf Trap
Mousey Thompson and the James Brown Experience at Bethesda Blues and Jazz
Boosie at Bliss DC
Diplo at Echostage

*Zacarias Ferreira at Club One in Alexandria 
____________________________________________________
 11-26
Kamasi Washington at 6th & I
_________________________________________________________
.  11-27

*Colter Wall (retro country singer) (sold out show) at Songbyrd
____________________________________________________
.  11-28 

*Shaolin Jazz: Can I Kick it? at Songbyrd
Todd Rundgren at the State Theatre
_________________________________________________________
11-29
District of Raga Presents Vinay Konda & Kaleidoscope at Bossa

*Jay-Z at Capital One Arena
Jolie Holand and Samantha Parton (from Be Good Tonyas) at Pearl Street
__________________________________________________
. 11-30
Angelique Kidjo at Kennedy Center (Benin raised singer)
Seth Kibel and his friends for the release of Seth’s newest project,  Songs of Snark & Despair, at Creative Alliance
John Anderson acoustic at the Hamilton
Arturo Sandoval at Blues Alley
Mary Battiata & Little Pink (album release) at Hill Country Live
Loudon Wainwright w/ Lucy Wainwright Roche at Barns of Wolf Trap

*Cissa Paz at Bossa

*Janel Leppin at Dew Drop Inn

* Nuex at Luce show at Smithsonian American Art Museum
_____________________________________
12-1-Chuck Brown Band at Bethesda Blues and Jazz
Paul Willis Band at Lamont’s
Arturo Sandoval at Blues Alley

*Gente de Zona at Echostage

* Ann Powers "Good Booty: Love and Sex, Black and White, Body and Soul in American Music" book reading at Politics and Prose
24th night of 100 Elvises in Baltimore
_________________________________
12-2 -A Night with the Legends: 72nd Anniversary of The Pilgrim Jubilees Featuring: The Canton Spirituals, The Pilgrim Jubilees, The Sensational Nightgales, The Soul Messengerz, The Blind Boys of Mississippi, The Swanee Quintet, Spencer Taylor & The Highway QC's and The Southern Gospel Singers DC  @ 3pm at Scripture Cathedral , 7610 Central Avenue Capital Heights, Md.
Young Dolph at Bliss DC

*Fats Domino Tribute at Lamont's

* Emily Haines at 6th & I
_____________
Other cool stuff (mostly indie-rock & punk) –11-1-U.S. Girls + Permanent Waves + DJ Name Names @ Comet Ping Pong; 11-2-Shins @ Anthem; Loud Boyz @ Black Cat;  Snail Mail & Bat Fangs @ Dr. martens store;11-3-U & N Fest @ Ottobar;  11-4-Breeders, Flasher @ Lincoln Theatre; U & N Fest @ Ottobar; 11-5-Ariel Pink @ 930; 11-6-Mountain Goats @ 930;  11-7-Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile  @ Anthem; Mountain Goats @ 930;  11-10-No Age w/ Escapism & Permanent Waves @ Metro Gallery;  11-11-Lee Ranoldo w/ the Messthetics @ Black Cat; * Shilpa Ray @ Comet; 11-12-No Age w/ Psychic Subcreatures @ Comet PP;   11-13-Foul Swoops @ Black Cat; 11-14-Luna & Eleanor Friedburger @ Black Cat;  Jesus & Mary Chain @ Rams Head Live; *The Used @ Fillmore;  11-15-Bully @ U St. Music Hall; Guerilla Toss, PC Worship, Mock Identity @ Comet; 11-16-Slowdive @ rams head Live; 11-18-Bleachers @ 930; 11-19-Marc Mulcahy @ 6th & I; 11-25-TK Ecko, Glue Factory, Mick Barr @ Comet PP;  11-26-Soccer Team @ Black Cat;  11-27-St. Vincent @ Anthem; 11-28- Squeeze @ 930; Beach Slang @ Black Cat; 11-29-Dot Dash @ Black Cat; 11-30-Morrissey @ Anthem; 12-1-Priests, Mellow Diamond @ 930

_________________________________________________________
You can sign up on my blog page to get blogposts via email. I also post on the Washington City Paper Arts Desk blog and in their newsprint. And for some tweeting: follow me on twitter @SteveKiviat   
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

sources: many