Monday, February 2, 2015

DC/Baltimore World Music and More Concert List February 2015

DC/Baltimore "World" Music and More- February  2015  
Compiled by Steve Kiviat
To subscribe-send an e-mail to
To submit events (for posting) or comments (that are not posted) e-mail: ritmika (at)
-- -- -- - -- ---- -------- - ---------
International, roots, rap, soul and more at top and
***indie-rock and non-music stuff is at the bottom. Most sold-out shows omitted.
Look for additional shows & more info to be added through the month at my blog:
 Online you should also check out the I Love Music forum/chatboard at and look for the  Rolling Outernational World Music 2015, Rolling Afrobeats Afropop2015,  the Rolling Afro-Latin & the Capital Swamp & Chitlin Circuit  threads _____________________________________________________________________________
Wed. 2-4- Ladysmith Black Mambazo at Rams Head Annapolis
Fri.2-6- Dr. Sid (Nigeria) at Bliss, 2122 24th Pl NE DC

Sat. 2-7-T. Vice (Haiti) at Loft Ballroom in Laurel
Simon Shaheen (Palestinian American oud) at 6th & I

Thurs. 2-12 –Stooges Brass Band (New Orleans ) at the Hamilton
Fri. 2-13- 70s soul jam with The Stylistics, Dramatics, Manhattans, The Delfonics, Harold Melvin's Blue Notes. in DC at DAR Constitution Hall

Sat. 2-14- “A Night in ‘67” Brazilian Tropicalia movie doc at 2:30pm at National Gallery of Art West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Tues. 2-17- Fat Tuesday Mardi Gras Party with  Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys
At Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom, 7300 MacArthur Blvd, Glen Echo, MD

Sat. 2-21-Arcangel at Cococabana in Hyattville

Thurs. 2-26-
Irma Thomas & Lee Fields & more at the Howard Theatre

Israeli-Palestinian singer Mira Awad and songwriter Steve Earle will join Israeli singer-songwriter David Broza for a 45-minute musical set and Q&A following a screening of “East Jerusalem, West Jerusalem”  at 7 p.m. at Sidney Harman Hall
Sun. 2-1

I Grade Records Virgin Islands Reggae Dance Party
9PM at Bossa Bistro
2463 18th St, NW

Mon. 2-2

"Happy 100th Birthday Alan Lomax: The Lomax Collections at the Library of Congress"
February 2-March 28, 2015, Washington, DC
Exhibit of artifacts and documents from the American Folklife Center’s Lomax Family Collections.

Robert Cray Band (blues) at Rams Head Annapolis

Bessie’s Blues (story of Bessie Smith) musical at MetroStage, 1201 North Royal, Alexandria

Howard University’s Imani-Grace Cooper Sings Ella Fitzgerald’s album The Duke Ellington Songbook by Billy Strayhorn with the band that includes Cyrus Chestnut, piano, Elijah Balbed, saxophones, Eliot Seppa, bass, and Abinnet Berhanu, drums. For free from 6 to7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (video streamed and archived also)

Artist Holly Bass joins the Birmingham Jail Players to present a choral recitation of words by famous black intellectuals and artists set to music by DJ RBI at MLK Library. 6:30 p.m. at 901 G St. NW. Free.
Tues. 2-3

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater at Kennedy Center (through the 8th)

Movie doc "Bury the Hatchet" at 7:00 PM at BloomBars, 3222 11th St. NW,(2010, 86 min), by Aaron Walker - portrays three Big Chiefs of the Mardi Gras Indians of New Orleans,

Wed.  2-4

Ladysmith Black Mambazo (South Africa) at Rams Head Annapolis

Jason Isbell at Lincoln Theatre (sold out)
Thurs. 2-5

Jah9 (Jamaican reggae singer/poet) with Midnite (Virgin Islands reggae band) at the Howard Theatre

Feedel Band at Bossa

Robert Cray Band at the Birchmere

Roy Ayers at Blues Alley (through the 8th)

Feedel Band (Ethiopian Jazz and Funk)
featuring special guest Saxophonist Tekle Ghebremedhin
Doors 8PM at Bossa Bistro, 2463 18th St, NW

Electric Cowbell's "Weird World” All vinyl dj series feat Yalla (middle Eastern music) with DJ Farrah Hassen, 7PM-9PM, FREE, at Bump ‘N Grind, 1200 East West Highway, Silver Spring, MD

Capital Irish Film Festival through the 8th (at E St. Cinema or Goethe-Inst.)

Viceroy at the 930 Club

Fri. 2-6

La Apuesta at Mexico Lindo, Bladensburg

Nengo Flow & Gringo de la Bachata at the Palace in Woodbridge

Celebrando El Carnaval de Barranquilla with El Checo Acosta y su orquesta at El Boqueron II in Rockville

Maceo Parker at the Kennedy Center Atrium (hornplayer w/ James Brown, George Clinton & Prince)

Joe Keyes and the Late Bloomer Band at Tropicalia

Third World, Jesse Royal, Roger Steffens, and DJ Dub Architect at 9:30 Club (Bob Marley's 70th Birthday Celebration)

Afropolitan DC at Rose Bar, 1215 Connecticut Ave NW

King Hedley II (August Wilson play) starts at Arena Stage

Savion Glover’s Stepz at Strathmore

Buddy Holly Tribute at Bethesda Blues & Jazz

Guy Davis & Little Bit of Blues at Creative Alliance Patterson Theatre in Baltimore

Gloriana, Maddie & Tae, Montgomery Gentry, and Austin Webb at Fillmore Silver Spring (WMZQ's Stars & Guitars)

Dr Sid (Nigerian singer/songwriter) live @ BLISS.2122 24TH Place NE  DC

Sat. 2-7

T Vice (Haiti) at the Loft Ballroom in Laurel, MD

Simon Shaheen on oud at 6th  & I

Enjambre (Mexican rock) at Tropicalia

Grupo Vena at Club One in Alexandria

“Frank” (fictional film about a guy who goes to Ireland to join a band ) part of the Capital Irish Film festival at 8 pm at Goethe Institute

Arlo Guthrie (the Alice's Restaurant 50th Anniversary Tour) - Birchmere

 Augraf & Zimmer and Eau Claire at U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)

Slick Rick & rakim at the Howard Theatre at 8 (old-school rap legends)

 BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet at the Barns of Wolf Trap (Cajun)

Phil Wiggins (bluesman) with Karen Lovejoy (jazz singer) at PG Publick Playhouse, Cheverly, MD

Chubby Carrier & Bayou Swamp Band at the Hamilton (zydeco)

DJ Crown Vic’s “Weird World”, 10PM-3AM, Free, at Showtime, 113 Rhode Island Avenue

Pike & Rose Prava Festival 6 pm to 2 am at 11580 Old Georgetown Road (& Rockville Pike), North Bethesda, with  Allard Van Hoorn, a Netherlands-based sound and performance artist will collaborate with Baltimore's Charm City Roller Girls to turn the 6th floor of the office building into a choreographed roller arena. Van Hoorn will remix the sounds of the roller skates.  Matmos, a Baltimore experimental duo ; Mal Devisa will play the bass, keyboard, and drum. A sound-reactive light show will illuminate the audience with each kick she gives the bass drum on stage. Johnathon Monaghan, a DC-based artist, will present his video, “Office,” which depicts a  office space containing an elaborate Baroque sculpture framed with blue neon tubing. As the video continues, the sculpture of a long-dead aristocrat explodes in slow motion across the uninhabited office. Set to tinkling music, the video progresses with a hypnotic pace.  Brian Chase, the drummer for the Yeah Yeah Yeah’s, and Ursula Scherrer, a New York City-based video artist, will collaborate to create an improvised audio-visual piece.. Scherrer will use multiple projectors to create a mesmerizing, visual landscape.  GEMS, DC’s dream-pop duo, will perform new songs and their debut EP, Medusa.

Folklore Society of Greater Washington mini-fest at Takoma Park Middle School (local acts)

Afro International Party every Saturday (proper attire) at Station 1, 8131 GA. Ave., Silver Spring
Sun. 2-8

La Maquinaria Nortena at the Palace in Woodbridge

Three the Dub Way: Tribute To The King of Reggae feat Dr. Dubenstein, Desi Hyson, Tuff Lion
at Tropicalia, 2001 14th Street NW

Lydia Loveless at Rock n roll Hotel (rockin countryrock)

Beausoleil at Rams Head Tavern Annapolis (Cajun)

LTJ Bukem at Flash
Mon. 2-9

Chrisette Michelle at the Birchmere
Tues.  2-10

Chrisette Michelle at the Birchmere

Wisdom Speeks at Md Live at Hanover, MD

Team Familiar (aka Familiar Faces) at Blues Alley (grown n sexy gogo)

Mayumi Miyata, sho; Wu Man, pipa; Jin Hi Kim, komungo at 7:30 at the Freer
Three of the world’s leading exponents of Asian instruments make a rare joint appearance in this concert of traditional and contemporary music for Japanese sho (mouth organ), Korean komungo (zither), and Chinese pipa (lute). The program features classical and contemporary solos for each instrument, plus the Washington premiere of Unkai (Sea of Clouds)

Glen Hansgard at Lincoln Theatre
Wed. 2-11

The Higher Hands, J Pope and Funk Friday, Sidewalk Chalk at Tropicalia  (r’n’b)

Leon Russell at the Hamilton

Travis Tritt (solo acoustic country) at the Birchmere
Thurs. 2-12

Stooges Brass Band at the Hamilton

*Sinkane (Sudanese UK soul) at Creative Alliance in Baltimore

Mint Condition at Baltimore Soundstage

Time Is Fire at  9PM at  Bossa Bistro (DC postpunk w/ Iranian born Sufi poet singer)

Ani Cordero  The New York–based singer-songwriter, guitarist, and drummer, best known for her work with Os Mutantes and Pistolera, re-interprets classic love and protest songs that narrate Latin America’s history and influenced her own life story.  . For free from 6 to7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (video streamed and archived also)

Fifty Cent at the Fillmore

Love Feast featuring Mundy at Tropicalia
Fri.  2-13

Juan Gabriel at the Patriot Center

 70s soul jam with The Stylistics, Dramatics, Manhattans, The Delfonics, Harold Melvin's Blue Notes. in DC at DAR Constitution Hall

Elvis Martinez at Diamond Lounge, Annandale, VA

La Sonora Dinamita at Club One, Alexandria

La Adictiva at Mexico Lindo in Bladensburg

Tito Nieves at the Palace

Fringe Music in the Library: Ethiopian Jazz Quartet with Araya Woldemichael
12PM FREE at The Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library (Main hall at the entrance)
901 G St NW; keyboardist Woldemichael, is one of the leading Ethiopian jazz musicians in DC and the leader of the local Ethiojazz group Feedel Band who  merge R&B and jazz with traditional Ethiopian songcraft.

Sturgill Simpson at 930 Club (sold out)

Howard University Gospel Choir for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage

Mid-Atlantic Jazz fest in Rockville  through the 16th

Solas at the Barns of Wolf Trap

Bosley Brown Band at Tropicalia (Baltimore r’n’b)

Garifuna singer, percussionist and guitarist Aurelio Martinez at Artisphere

Ciné-Concert: “Eliso”  an old silent movie with live musical score at the Freer
at 7:00 Live accompaniment by Trio Kavkasia with members of the Supruli Choir

*Old Buck (Americana string band) at Creative Alliance in Baltimore
Sat.  2-14

Movie doc “A Night in ’67” documents the moment when the still-forming Brazilian tropicália movement was first presented to the TV public, with captivating performances by Sérgio Ricardo, Caetano Veloso, Gilberto Gil, and Os Mutantes. (Ricardo Calil and Renator Terra, 2010, 85 minutes)  at 2:30pm at National Gallery of Art West Bldg. Lecture Hall

Los Iracundos , Los Angeles Negros, Grupo Homenaje at El Puento de Oro in Silver Spring

Shirley Jones of the Jones Girls at Harmony Hall in Ft. Washington  (r’n’b)

Lauryn Hill at Howard Theatre

Frank Reyes at the Cococabana

Kurt Elling’s Passion World at the Kennedy Center (jazz vocals applied to love songs from all over the world)

John Pizzarelli & Jane Monheit at Strathmore Music Center (jazz)

 Kacey Musgraves and John & Jacob at Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out

Sam Hunt at the fillmore (sold out) (country n rap)

Love Songs: The Beatles with Julia Nixon, the Lofgren Brothers, Todd Wright, Cal Everett, the Hummingbyrds, Tender Polman at the Hamilton
Sun. 2-15

Los Iracundos , Los Angeles Negros, Grupo Homenaje at Diamond Lounge in Annandale, VA

The Fresh Cut Orchestra at Bossa Bistro (jazz)

The New Jack Swing Valentine Love Jam features: Bell Biv Devoe, Blackstreet, Tony Toni Tone, SWV and After 7 at Showplace Arena in Upper Marlboro, MD

Lauryn Hill at Howard Theatre

Charlie Wilson, Kem, Joe at Royal Farms Arena in Baltimore

Erykah Badu at the Fillmore (sold out)

Stephanie Mills at 8 at the Howard Theatre

Temesgen G/egziabher & TEMU Lebe Nedo Concert
 @ 11:30 PM at Howard Theatre

Amy Helm & the Handsome Strangers at Gypsy Sally’s

Buckwheat Zydeco at Creative Alliance Patterson Theatre (* CORRECTION-this is March 15th)

Robert Earl Keen at Rams Head Annapolis
Mon.. 2-16

Erykah Badu at the Fillmore

Tab Benoit at Rams Head Annapolis

K. Michelle at Rams Head Live Baltimore (great r’n’b singer)

Tues. 2-17

Fat Tuesday Mardi Gras Party with  Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys
At Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom, 7300 MacArthur Blvd, Glen Echo, MD

Dirty Dozen Brass Band at the Hamilton

Tab Benoit at Rams Head Annapolis

Dawn Richard at the Howard Theatre  (recommended) (r’n’b singer from Danity Kane)

Robert Earl keen at the Birchmere

*DC Legends soul band w/ Skip Mahoney & the Casuals  at 6 at MLK Library in DC

 photographer Chip Py's "Chuck Brown and the Go-Go Underground" Photo Show at Bump 'n' Grind in Silver Spring from 7 to 8

Wed. 2-18

* A Tour of Norwegian and Swedish Fiddle Styles with Andrea Hoag (Violin) and Loretta Kelley (Violin & Hardingfele/Hardanger Fiddle) at 12 noon for free at Library of Congress Whittall Pavilion

DC Salon at Watha T Daniel Shaw Library from 7 to 9 pm for free with a discussion of DC soul-- The Ambassadors Orchestra was one of the primary organizations in developing musically driven youth in DC. The DC Recreation Department's Showmobile program also gave many neighborhood kids the opportunity to express themselves. Both programs can be tied to the late Raymond Gray, who helped run these projects and gave birth to countless great musicians.  DC Soul Music author/ expert Kevin Coombe will talk with Dr. Gilbert Pryor, Jr. (Ambassadors, Showmobile), Anton Dickerson (Ambassadors, "Leadhead"), Joe Gorham (Showmobile, WHUR), and others who made this great music.

George Clinton & P-Funk at Howard Theatre

Janka Nabay & the Bubu Gang (Sierra Leone) at Bossa Bistro

Irving Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra at the Strathmore
Thurs. 2-19

*Tet (Vietnamese holiday) and Chinese New Year 

Washington Jewish Film Festival (WJFF) through March 1

DJ Premiere & Royce da 5’9”; Your Old Droog; at Howard Theatre

BlueBeatDC Presents:The Scotch Bonnets; Hub City Stompers; King Django (ska) at  8PM
at Bossa Bistro

DJ Name Names (Ian Svenonius)  (vinyl doo wop; soul;r’n’b) 9PM-2AM free @  Den of Thieves
2005 14th St NW
Shooter Jennings at Rams Head Annapolis
Fri. 2-20

Brazilian movie Black Orpheus directed by Marcel Camus (1959, 100mins) at 7 pm at American University

JenCarlos Canela at the Fillmore

Liberian Party at Bliss, 2122 24th Place Ne

Nicky Jam at the CocoCabana

Anthony Santos at Trio restaurant in Baltimore

Kazzabe at Diamond Lounge in Annandale

Eastern Standard Time at Tropicalia (ska)

Harry Connick Jr at Strathmore

Martha Reeves & the Vandellas at the Howard Theatre

Wale at Baltimore Soundstage
Sat. 2-21

Arcangel at Cococabana, Hyattsville

Velons at Harmony Hall in Ft. Washington (postponed)

CJ Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band at Artisphere, 1100 Wilson Blvd, Arlington (zydeco)(postponed)

Soul Rebels Brass Band at the Hamilton

Harry Connick Jr at Strathmore

Amel Larrieux at the Howard Theatre (r’n’b singer w/ a touch of jazz)

Wu-Tang Tribute concert at Metro Gallery in Batimore

Sun. 2-22

Hugh Masekela & Vusi Mahlasela  (South Africa) at Lisner

From Africa to Appalachia: An Evening with DC-based Malian Griot Cheick Hamala Diabate &  multi-instrumentalist Danny Knicely at Bossa Bistro
Mon. 2-23

Washington Jewish Film Fest-- At 6:30 p.m. at the DCJCC, pianist Donald Sosin and violinist Joseph Morag will accompany the 1922 silent film, Breaking Home Ties.

Chantal Loial, The dancer presents an original dance work that serves as testimony and a tribute to Sarah Baartman, a South African woman better known as the Hottentot Venus, but also as an ode to black women. They Call Her Venus, created in collaboration with Paco Dècina, melds traditional Afro-Caribbean moves with contemporary aesthetics. . For free from 6 to7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (video streamed and archived also)

Tues. 2-24

Bettye Lavette (soul) at Barns of Wolf Trap

* Kat Edmonson and Robert Ellis (Texas roots Americana) at Rams Head in Annapolis


George Smallwood (soul) at 6:30PM for Free at the Anacostia Branch Neighborhood Library
1800 Good Hope Road SE. (record collector fanatics love his obscure 45s)

Granny and the Boys at Bossa Bistro (81 year-old pianist Granny and her band)

Keb Mo Band at the Birchmere

Tango Buenos Aires: Song of Eva Perón at Strathmore

* Kat Edmonson and Robert Ellis (Texas roots Americana) at Barns of Wolf Trap
Thurs. 2-26

Israeli-Palestinian singer Mira Awad and songwriter Steve Earle will join Israeli singer-songwriter David Broza for a 45-minute musical set and Q&A following a screening of “East Jerusalem, West Jerusalem”  at 7 p.m. at Sidney Harman Hall of the Shakespeare Theater Company. In the film, Broza journeys to East Jerusalem to record his latest album with Israeli, Palestinian and American musicians.

at 7:15 p.m. at the AFI Silver Theatre,  Gary Lucas will present a reprisal of one of his most beloved original scores, the 1920 German silent horror-fantasy-expressionist film The Golem, the tale of a 16th-century rabbi who made a man out of clay to save the Jewish community of Prague from annihilation.

Irma Thomas, Lee Fields, Eric Krasno (from Soulive) & Chakour & the Dynamites at  Howard Theatre (soul plus jam-funk)

Fri. 2-27

Gilberto Santarosa (salsa) at the Palace

*Beenie Man (dancehall reggae) at Bliss Nightclub, 2121 24th Place NE

Hector Acosta “El Torito” at Cococabana

Luis Vargas at El Boqueron in Rockville

James Cotton (blues harmonica player) at Montpelier Arts Ctr. in Laurel

JD McPherson (50s inspired rock) at the Hamilton

Mingering Mike exhibition opens at Smithsonian American Art Museum (fake cleverly drawn  r’n’b album covers)

Water Seed (Atlanta/New Orleans) (soul/funk/jazz) at Tropicalia

Brand Nubian and Kool G Rap (old-school rap) at Howard Theatre

DC Bluegrass fest at Sheraton Tysons Corner

Los Lobos at Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)

The Great Flood film by Bill Morrison with music composed and performed by Bill Frisell at Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

*Letitia Van Sant & the Bonafides at Creative Alliance in Baltimore (Americana)
Sat. 2-28

Elite 8 Bhangra Invitational 2015 - Battle of the East at GW Lisner Aud.

Metro Mambo at Anacostia Arts Center from 1:00 until 4:00 p.m., at the Anacostia Arts Center (AAC), 1231 Good Hope Road, SE, WDC w/ Cuban food for sale from 1 to 2 & then rare mambo videos from 2 to 3 and a dj from 3 to 4 . Free, hosted by WPFW’s Jim Byers

Dom Flemons (African-American string band old-timey bluesman)  at 8pm at Artisphere - Dome Theater, 1101 Wilson Blvd, Arlington VA

Grupo 24 Horas at Club One in Alexandria

*Brazilian Carnival with Forrobodo and more at Creative Alliance in Baltimore

Ukulele Joy: A Strum-Along Jam Session from 5 to 6 pm with The Sweater Set and Louisa Hall from 6 to 7 for free at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage

DC Bluegrass fest at Sheraton Tysons Corner

Luke James and BJ the Chicago kid at 7:30 pm at the Howard Theatre

Eric Owens: An Evening of Jazz Standards by Billy Eckstine and Johnny Hartman at Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater

Justin Townes Earle at Rams head Annapolis
Sun. 3-1
 Lil Durk, Mack Murrell, and Grant at Baltimore Soundstage (rap)

*James Cotton at the Barns (blues)

*Dr. John Interprets Louis Armstrong at the Hamilton
Other cool stuff (mostly indie-rock): 2-4-
Natalie Prass @ DC9 (Dusty Springfield like); *2-6-Art Society for Girls w/ lowercase letters free @Smiths. American Art Museum; 2-7- *Radio CPR benefit @3:30pm w/ Romantic States, Mattress Financial (mem. Two Inch Astronaut), The Creature People (mem. Pygmy Lush, Big Hush) @ La Casa, 3166 Mt Pleasant St NW;Parquet Courts, Priests, and Sheer Mag @ Bl. Cat (sold out); Paperhaus (album release), Loud Boyz, Baby Bry Bry & the Apologists, and DJ Ayescold @ 9:30 Club (DC Music Download's 3rd Birthday & Benefit for DC Punk Archive - 7 PM show); 2-12-His Name is Alive @ Bl. Cat; New Pornographers @ Rams Head Live; 2-13- Casa Ruby Homeless Shelter Benefit with Tereu Tereu, Hemlines, Crimson wave, Jail Solidarity, Jack on Fire @ St. Stephen's Church;2-15-Juan Wauters, the Sea Life, Nice Breeze @ Comet Ping Pong; 2-23-Ariel Pink @ 930; 2-24-Sleater-Kinney @ 930; 2-25-Sleater-Kinney @ 930;

You can sign up on my blog page to get blogposts via email. I also post on the Washington City Paper Arts Desk blog and in their newsprint. And for some tweeting: follow me on twitter @SteveKiviat  
Also look for the Rolling Outernational World Music and the Rolling Latino & Capital Swamp & Chitlin Circuit  threads and more at the I Love Music forum/chatboard