Thursday, June 5, 2014

DC/Baltimore DMV World Music and More Concert List June 2014

DC/Baltimore "World" Music and More- June  2014
Compiled by Steve Kiviat
 To subscribe-send an e-mail to dcbworld-subscribe@yahoogroups.com
To submit events (for posting) or comments (that are not posted) e-mail: ritmika (at) hotmail.com
-- -- -- - -- ---- -------- - ---------
International, roots, rap, soul and more at top and
***indie-rock and non-music stuff is at the bottom. Most sold-out shows omitted.
Look for additional shows & more info to be added through the month at my blog (see shows with asterisks): stevekiviat.blogspot.com
 ----------------------------------------------------------
 June is full of music—Smithsonian Folklife Fest, Caribbean Carnival sounds in clubs (but no parade); blues fests, music movies,  and so much more inside & outside
 ________________________________________________________
Highlights:
6-7-Jazz Samba Symposium at the Strathmore (with music all month)
6-11-Seun Kuti at the Howard (Nigerian afrobeat)
6-11- Romeo Santos (bachata) at George Mason U. Patriot Center
6-13- Zvuloon Dub System at Tropicalia (Israeli Ethiopian reggae)
6-19- Alidu (Ghana via Los Angeles) at  9PM  at Bossa
6-20- Yandel at the Fillmore, Silver Spring (reggaeton star)
6-25- Smithsonian Folklife festival through the 29th (and in July from the 2nd to the 6th) with music & crafts from Kenya and China

__________________________________________________________
Sun. 6-1

DC Record Fair at Artisphere w/ film showing of "Led Zeppelin Played Here" followed by talk about the movie with Ian Mackaye & Director Jeff Krulik

 Washington Folk Festival

 T-Pain at the Howard Theatre (rap and r’n’b)

 -Intruders & Skip Mahoney at Panorama Room

 Washington Jewish Music Festival opens w/ a 10:30 am klezmer brunch at the DC JCC & an acoustic evening at 7 at Lisner with Matisyahu (Fest continues to June 14 w/ various events)

Tonho Materia (Brazilian samba reggae) w/ Batala drummers at Heaven & Hell , 2327 18th St. NW

Los Invasores de Nuevo Leon (norteno) at  9:00pm at The Palace
13989 Jefferson Davis Hwy, Woodbridge, VA

Richard Pinhas (French experimental guitarist) at 7 :30 at Pyramid Atlantic Art Center
8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, Maryland
__________________________________________________________
Mon.. 6-2

Film Screening: Birth of Bossa  two screening: 5 pm & 7 pm.
at Strathmore Mansion, North Bethesda, MD
Tickets $12
www.strathmore.org
This world premiere screening of the new documentary by Bret Primack and Ken Avis explores the roots of bossa nova and the critical role of Washington, D.C.’s musicians in popularizing the Brazilian bossa rhythm in the United States. The 60-minute film features exclusive performance, recording and interview footage with musicians from the original Jazz Samba recording, plus rare archival footage of the era.
__________________________________________________________
Tues..  6-3

 balloons!  music! cupcakes!”  National Museum of African Art day-long celebration planned for its birthday with the Farafina Kan drummers and dancers (at 11:30; 2; & 3:45)

Poor Rich Boy (Pakistan art rock) for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage

Jeff Ballard Trio (Jeff on jazz Drums) w/ Miguel Zenon (Puerto Rico) and Lionel Loueke(Benin jazz guitarist)at Blues Alley

  Aca Seca Trio (Uruguay, Brazil, Argentina) at Chesapeake Arts Center near Baltimore

Patti Griffin at Lincoln Theatre
_______________________________________________________
Wed.  6-4

Brazilian jazz guitarist Romero Lubambo and drummer Duduka da Fonseca  with Chuck Redd, a member of the Charlie Byrd Trio at Strathmore Mansion
Sergio Mendes & Brazil 2014 at Rams Head on Stage, Annapolis
Meshell Ndegeocello (r’n’b) at Baltimore Soundstage
Amadou Kouyate at Strathmore Mansion
Ludacris (rap) at WPGC Birthday bash at the Howard Theatre
Smokey Robinson at Strathmore
________________________________________________________
Thurs. 6-5

Folklife Lecture on Mississippi Folk Culture at noon  at Library of Congress, in the West Dining Room, Sixth Floor, James Madison Building  ---During the early 1970s, filmmaker Michael Ford documented traditional music and folklife in rural Mississippi. Portions of his material were published in his documentary film Homeplace (1975). Recently, Ford's collection of films and photographs was acquired by the American Folklife Center archive. To celebrate, this program highlights his work. Footage includes gospel and hill country bluesmen

Feedel Band with Ben Hall on trombone at Bossa (Ethiopian)

Orchester Pra┼żevica at Bistro Bohem, 600 Florida Ave, DC (gypsy slovak jazz)

Meshell Ndegeocello (r’n’b) at the Birchmere


Los Lonely Boys, Spanish Gold, and LP - Canton Waterfront Park,3001 Boston St, Baltimore, Md

Bolivian Festival through Sunday at Museum of the American Indian
_________________________________________________________
Fri. 6-6

Janka Nabay & the Bubu Gang at Tropicalia

Sergio Mendes, veteran bossa nova pianist performs with jazz & bossa nova pianist, arranger, vocalist and songwriter Eliane Elias, whose critically-acclaimed 2008 record Bossa Nova Stories celebrated the 50th anniversary of the genre; at Strathmore

Anthony Santos at Cococabana (bachata)

Soul Rebels (New Orleans brass) at the Hamilton

Ivy Queen y Fuego (reggaeton) at  9:00pm at The Palace, 13989 Jefferson Davis Hwy
Woodbridge, VA

Elvis Martinez (bachata) at Bravo Bravo, Conn. Ave. NW

Capitol “Jazz” Festival with Erykah Badu, John Legend, Chaka Khan & more at Merriweather Post (through the 8th)

Mahalia: The Gospel Songstress (play) at , 8 – 10pm at           Arena Players, 801 McCulloh Street, Baltimore, MD (through the 8th)

Steady Rollin Bob Margolin (Chicago Blues) at 7:30 at Grist Mill Park, 4710 Mount Vernon Memorial Hwy., Alexandria, VA

Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis with Dale Watson & th eLonestars at Birchmere
_________________________________________________________
Sat.  6-7

Jazz Samba Symposium at the Strathmore --.The Jazz Samba Recording
10–11AM-- Ken Avis will detail the importance of the Jazz Samba record as he understands it, while Leonardo Lucini and WPFW DJ Tom Cole explore how bossa nova took America by storm.

From Bossa Nova to Pop- 11:15AM–12:15PM
Led by  Tom Cole, learn how bossa nova joyfully infiltrated the American pop lexicon.

The Politics of Cross-Cultural Diplomacy in Brazil and Abroad
12:30–1:30PM
Members of the U.S. State department will talk about cultural diplomacy work and how influential cultural exchanges were and continue to be in spreading American music around the world and bringing foreign music back home to the United States.

A Taste of the Caribbean at the Bladensburg Waterfront Park  12 noon to 8 pm

“Poetry in Motion: 100 Years of Zanzibar’s Nadi Ikhwan Safaa”  at 2 p.m. at Smithsonian Museum of African Art  Lecture Hall, sublevel 2. This movie  documents the  East African orchestra Nadi Ikhwan Safaa (The True Brotherhood Club) of Zanzibar, Tanzania who do taaraab music. One of the oldest orchestras in the world, Nadi Ikhwan Safaa celebrated its 100th anniversary in July 2005.

DC Brazilian Zouk fest at Washington Ct. Hotel on Capitol Hill, 525 New Jersey Ave. (dancing in 3 ballrooms to zouk, salsa, bachata, & kizomba)

Asia after dark: Bollywood and beyond (Bollywood movies, food, drinks, art  & DJ Rekha) at the Freer Gallery

Brazilian show w/ Wilentz at 49 West Coffehouse in Annapolis

Cantigas (Hispanic DC Chorus): An Ode To Poetry: A Tribute To Pablo Neruda And The World That Inspired Him  at 7:00 pm at the Church of the Epiphany (1317 G Street, NW).  Cantigas will be presenting a D.C. premier of Oceana by Chilean composer Javier Farias based on a poem by Neruda.

Art Hill CD release at Baltimore’s Creative Alliance (honky-tonk)

Capitol “Jazz” Festival with Erykah Badu, John Legend, Chaka Khan & more at Merriweather Post (through the 8th)

Dan Saks (from Jewish Ladino rock band DeLeon) transforms ancient Sephardic folk songs on 6th & I Synagogue Downstairs stage (Part of DC Jewish music Fest)

April Verch (Bluegrass) at 7 at Workhouse Arts Center at Lorton

Chinese Cultural Night at 7:30 at Ossian Hall Park, 7900 Heritage Drive, Annandale, VA

Just Dance: Bollywood dance party at 10 at Tattoo Bar at 1413 K St NW,

Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra at Birchmere

_______________________________________________________
Sun. 6-8

The Taste of Africa (Africa/Saveurs D’Afrique) at the  Downtown Silver Spring Veterans Plaza, One Veterans Place, Silver Spring, MD

Sounds of Brazil (mostly DC based) for free at Strathmore at 12 noon : Batala Washington;
Alma Tropicalia; DC Choro; Nation Beat; Dende and His Band; Emy Tseng and Quarteto Sonho

My Soul Longs for You: Melodies of the Russian Jews
Join the Kolot HaLev Choir as we present music from the rich Russian Jewish tradition.
Guest artist is Cantor Natasha Jitomirskaia Hirschhorn, NY Congregation Ansche Chesed. Joining Kolot HaLev and Cantor Hirschhorn are an array of virtuoso instrumentalists.  at 4 pm at  Ohr Kodesh Congregation, 8300 Meadowbrook Ln, Chevy Chase MD 

Future at the Fillmore (Atlanta rapper)

Taste of Peru at 10 am at UDC
“20 Feet from Stardom” (movie doc about great backup singers) for free at 2 pm at the Anacostia Community Museum

August Alsina at the howard Theatre

Lucinda Williams at Rams Head Live in Baltimore
_________________________________________________________
Mon. 6-9

Desorden Publico (Venezuelan ska) at  8:00pm at Tropicalia, 2001 14th St. NW

Future at Baltimore Soundstage

Voices of Our Nation: Celebrating the Choral Tradition
Performances begin at 5 p.m.
To kick off its Voices of Our Nation festival, the Kennedy Center presents a citywide opening event featuring 50 choruses from the D.C. region that will sing at sites all across the city, from  memorials to Metro stations. At the same time, dozens of choruses perform throughout the Kennedy Center, including outside on the plaza, on the Metro shuttles, and at other locations throughout the facility.

Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon movie doc sneak preview! (Shep managed Alice Cooper & Blondie and became a chef among other things)
at 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM at Washington DCJCC, 1529 16th Street NW
_________________________________________________________
Tues.  6-10

Buddy Guy (blues) at the State Thratre

Rattlesnake Hill at New Deal Cafe, Greenbelt (bluegrass)

Israeli jazz guitarist Yotam Silberstein and Friends at Kreeger Auditorium, JCC of Greater Washington
at 7:30 PM at 6125 Montrose Road, Rockville, MD

People Under the Stairs at U St. Music Hall (rap)

Tevin Campbell at Howard Theatre (r’n’b)

*Ratking (NY rap) at DC9

__________________________________________________________
Wed.  6-11

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (Nigerian afrobeat) at the Howard Theatre

Sacred music songwriter Rev. Nolan Williams Jr. leads his Voices of Inspiration choir and a special assembly of singers from across the nation’s capital in singing signature arrangements of hymns, spirituals, and gospel songs that honor the choral tradition within the gospel community.  for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage

Kinky Friedman 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM at DC JCC, 1529 16th Street NW Washington, DC

Romeo Santos (bachata) at George Mason U. Patriot Center

John Waters talk at 6th & I
______________________________________________________
Thurs. 6-12

Maracuyeah 3 year anniversary party with guest djs Nenas Rudas - djs Precolumbian(Philly) & I$LA (Brooklyn) at Judy’s , 2212 14th  st NW

Curtis Harding (young Atlanta guitar-playing soul singer on Burger records) at DC9

“Yemen Blues” mixes West African and Yemenite influences with contemporary grooves, from funk to mambo to the deep soul of old chants. Created by Yemenite Israeli vocalist Ravid Kahalani (of The Idan Raichel Project) at DC JCC, 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM at 1529 16th Street NW


Brad Paisley, Randy Houser, Leah Turner, Charlie Worsham at Merriweather Post

Elephant Wrecking Ball and  Backbeat Underground (funky and soulful jazzy sounds) at  8PM
at Bossa Bistro, 2463 18th St, NW Washington, DC

EU at Rams Head Tavern in Annapolis

Leon Russell at the State Theatre
_________________________________________________________
Fri.  6-13

Ismael Rivera Jr. and Ommy Cardona  (Puerto Rican salsa vets )  at the Palace, Woodbridge, VA

Tributo a Dos Gigantes

Irene Diaz at Artisphere (r'n'b/jazzy vocals)

Zvuloon Dub System at Tropicalia (Israeli Ethiopian reggae)

Nicholas Payton and XX (New Orleans funky  jazz) at Blues Alley

Monty Alexander and the Harlem-Kingston Express (Jamaican pianist with special guests including Tony Rebel and Bob Andy )(jazz and reggae) at 8 at the Howard Theatre

Peewee Longway (Atlanta rapper)  w/ D-Mack at 12 mdt. at the Howard

Jah 9 at the Crystal Restaurant, 1401 University , Hyattsville, md (female reggae singer) with  Meagan Simone (New Orleans reggae singer)

Shemekia Copeland (blues) at the State Theatre

John Prine at Strathmore

Mariachi Los Amigos at 7:30 at Mason District Park, 6621 Columbia Pike, Arlington

The Game (rap) at Echostage

* Black Stalin movie doc at 9:30 at AFI (soca/calypso)
__________________________________________________________
Sat.  6-14

Nicholas Payton (New Orleans jazz) at Blues Alley

Louisiana Swamp romp at Wolf Trap with Big Sam, Beausoleil, Stooges Brass

Tinner Hill Blues Fest in Falls Church, VA Cherry Hill Park with  Teeny Tucker, Mississippi Heat, Baatin Muhammad,and more

Silver Spring Blues Fest with local acts including Stacy Brooks

Southern Soul Tribute at the Hamilton with Julia Nixon, Lil' Margie, Hardway Connection, Eddie Jones  , Patti Hatchett, King Soul, Bob Berberich, Eddie Jones, Eric Scott, and more

Willie Nelson, Alison Krause & Union Station, Kacy Musgraves  at Merriweather Post Pavilion

Maryland Traditions Folklife Festival at Baltimore’s Creative Alliance with Samba Mapangala and Orchestra Virunga (Congolose rumba), Colombia Tropical (cumbia), Arty Hill (honky-tonk), and Billy McComiskey (Irish), and much more

Deer Creek Fiddlers' Convention at Common Ground on the Hill, Westminster, MD

Caribbean Heritage and Wave Your Flag Celebration Day Party
Reginald F Lewis Museum of Maryland African History & Culture, Baltimore

Grupo Vena  at Club One, 8786 Richmond Hwy (Route 1 South) Alexandria, VA (bachata)

Nicky Jam (Puerto Rico) at  9:00pm at Cococabana, 2031A university blvd.
Hyattsville, MD

Tim McGraw at Jiffy Lube (Country)

70's Soul Spectacular Featuring Russell Thompkin's New Stylistics * The Chi-Lites * Harold Melvin's Blue Notes * Cuba Gooding Sr at the Lyric In Baltimore  (recommended)
Alt Washingtonia (Bavarian) at Workhouse arts Center at Lorton

West African Cultural Heritage Night at 7:30 at Ossian Hall Park, 7900 Heritage Drive, Annandale, VA

Funk Brothers & friends Marvin Gaye Tribute at Lincoln Theatre

Jamie XX, Kaytranada, Viceroy, Moombahton Massive at Union Market

*Columbia Pike Blues fest

__________________________________________________________
Sun. 6-15

Kelis (r’n’b singer) at the 930 Club

Archie's Barbershop - Blues Brunch @ Mad Fox Brewing Co., Falls Church, VA (Part of Tinner Hill)

Festival Latino, sponsored by Univision, features music alll day long. at 6 Flags America, Upper Marlboro, MD

Peruvian Father’s Day event con Fresialinda at  12:00pm, 38158 Nixon Rd., 38158 Nixon Rd., Purcellville, VA

Cody Chestnutt at Howard Theatre

English Beat & Nappy Riddem at State Theatre (ska)

People Under the Stairs (rap) at Metro Gallery in Baltimore

________________________________________________________
Mon. 6-16


Jason Hamacher (drummer/photographer/producer)  will host a release party for the next installment of Sacred Voices of Syria at Busboys and Poets’ 14th Street NW location

*Asgeir (Icelandic folk singer) at Black Cat
__________________________________________________________
Tues. 6-17

Joe Ely (Texas Honky-Tonk rocker) at the Birchmere

Jarekus Singleton (Mississippi blues) at Gypsy Sally’s

_____________________________________________________
Wed. 6-18


_________________________________________________________
Thurs. 6-19

movie doc called "The Possibilities are Endless"at the AFI at 9:15pm ("In 2005,  Scottish musician, Edwyn Collins (who was in the alt-indie-pop group Orange Juice), suffered two devastating cerebral hemorrhages that left him with large gaps in his memory and trouble with the most basic language. This  film  puts the viewer inside Collins' experience as he fights back from the brink of death.
Also at AFI Silver on Friday, June 20, 2:15 p.m.


Alidu (Ghana via Los Angeles) at  9PM  at Bossa,  2463 18th Street, NW

the Sons of Bluegrass outside the National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)

*Robert Ellis (country/folk-pop/Americana) at Rock n Roll Hotel
_______________________________________________________
Fri.6-20

Mo Mojo (Cajun and more) at Glen Echo

movie doc called "The Possibilities are Endless"at the AFI at 9:15pm ("In 2005,  Scottish musician, Edwyn Collins (who was in the alt-indie-pop group Orange Juice), suffered two devastating cerebral hemorrhages t

Yandel at the Fillmore, Silver Spring (reggaeton star)

Nene Malo  at the Diamond Lounge, 7203 Little River Tpke
Annandale, VA

De La Ghetto at the Palace, Woodbridge, VA

Kizomba party at Princess

Julia Nixon with Jr. Cline at Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club

Miss Tess and the Talkbacks, The Linemen Feat. Kevin Johnson and Jonathan Gregg (americana) at Gypsy  Sally’s in Georgetown

Summer ska fest at the Pinch, NW DC

UNHCR World Refugee Day: The Pihcintu Multicultural Chorus  for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage--
This unique chorus created by producer, musician, and songwriter Con Fullam features young women from Cambodia, China, Congo, El Salvador, Egypt, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Lebanon, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Uganda, Vietnam, British West Indies, and Zambia, along with children whose families have been here for generations

Korea National University of Arts presents: K-Arts Dance Company (Korean Dance) at Kennedy Center Terrace Theatre

Trina & Backyard Band at the Howard at 11:30 pm

Movie DOC at AFI DOCS Fest “Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me” ( The  performer of such hits as "Rhinestone Cowboy" and "Wichita Lineman" was  diagnosed with  Alzheimer's disease) at 7:30 p.m. (104 min.) – at Nat. Portrait Gallery

*Elikeh and Janka Nabay at Tropicalia DC 
__________________________________________________________
Sat. 6-21

Tasha T. (Toronto reggae ) at Club 347, 347  N. Calvert St., Baltimore

Ruthie and the Wranglers  25th Anniversary show with the Bumper Jacksons at Gypsy Sally’s

Fete de la Musique noon 12 pm - 3 am at Sofitel // 806 15th St NW (Music all day and night)

World Refugee Day at Walters Art Museum (co-hosted by Creative Alliance), free 12-2:30pm. Movie, music, dance, refugee artwork, etc.

The Revelers (Louisiana Cajun/ & Swamp pop) at Baltimore’s Creative Alliance (recommended)

Safeway Capital Barbeque Battle at Pennsylvania Avenue Between 9th & 14th Streets, NW Washington, DC with EU, Familiar Faces, and Elikeh and others

Praise in the Park  with  gospel singer Marvin Sapp at Six Flags America, 13710 Central Avenue,
Largo, MD

Taiwanese  Cultural Heritage Night at 7:30 at Ossian Hall Park, 7900 Heritage Drive, Annandale, VA

* Baltimore Latino Fest at Patterson Park

* Alice Smith at the Howard Theatre (Bluesy soul) at 8

* Young Thug (rap) at 10 at Howard Theatre
__________________________________________________________
Sun. 6-22

Ramon Ayala (norteno accordionist and band) at  9:00pm at The Palace, 13989 Jefferson Davis Hwy, Woodbridge, VA
Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band (zydeco) and Honey Island Swamp Band at the Hamilton
Flower Hill String Band at New Deal Cafe, Greenbelt (bluegrass/Celtic)
Special Consensus (bluegrass) at Gypsy Sally’s in Georgetown
Safeway Capital Barbeque Battle at Pennsylvania Avenue Between 9th & 14th Streets, NW Washington, DC with Rare Essence, TroubleFunk, & Bela Dona and others
Taj Mahal (Blues) at the Howard Theatre

Jolie Holland (Americana) at the Rock n Roll Hotel

* Baltimore Latino Fest at Patterson Park
__________________________________________________________
Mon. 6-23

Lira (South African singer/model) w/ Wayna (Ethiopian US r’n’b) at the Howard

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at Rams Head on Stage, Annapolis

Dr. John at  the Hamilton

*Blue Note Jazz Label photo exhibit at Goethe Inst. through July 3 (Mon. to Thurs. 9 to 5; Fri. 9 to 3)
_______________________________________________
Tues 6-24

The Manly Deeds (old timey) - Friends of Patterson Park outdoor concert series in Baltimore

Ultrafaux at New Deal Cafe, Greenbelt (gypsy jazz, manouche)

Dustbowl Revival (bluegrass/gospel/jugband etc) at Gypsy Sally’s in Georgetown

Cheikh Ndoye (The bassist, composer, and arranger celebrates his West African roots and American influences with a concert of jazz and world music. Part of D.C. Jazz Festival.)  for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage—

Katy Perry at Verizon Center (and the 25th)

DC Jazz Festival: Brass-A-Holics at the Hamilton

 Dr. John - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)

Joe Henry and Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion at  Birchmere
_________________________________________________________
Wed.6-25

Luciano at the Howard Theatre (reggae)

Smithsonian Folklife festival through the 29th (and in July from the 2nd to the 6th) with music & crafts from Kenya and China  11 am to 5:30 pm

June 25, 26 and July 2 Swahili Traditions: Connecting the Gems at 2:00 pm at Nat. Museum African Art Pavilion with Anna Mwalagho and her band Afro Floetry will perform Taarab Music.  Taarab is a music genre popular in Tanzania and Kenya.

John Doe Band and Jesse Dayton at Gypsy Sally's, 3401 K St NW,(americana)

* Black Noize: A Marc Cary SE Dance Jam  featuring: Marc Cary, Rashaan Carter, Sameer Gupta, Russell Carter, Jr., Sweet Cherie and Craig Alston at the Anacostia Playhouse (jazz rooted in go-go)
_________________________________________________________
Thu 6-26

* Smithsonian Folklife fest all day 11 am to 5:30 pm  plus special 6 to 8 evening shows: Moonrise Pavilion, 6 to 8 p.m.
Sounds of the Southwestern Mountains: Dong and Miao Music; and a Kenyan women divas show w/ Afro-fusion artists Iddi Achieng’ and Suzanna Owiyo, Gargar trio from northeastern Kenya, Doris Chepchumba from the Kalenjin community in the Rift Valley, and taarab-pop artist Nyota Ndogo

Lazy Lester (Louisiana blues great) at Gypsy Sally’s

Bio Ritmo (salsa) record release show at Iota

Natalis MacMaster and Donnell Leahy (fiddle masters), Columbia Festival of the Arts

Drive by Truckers at Rams Head Live

Latryx (rap) at Howard Theatre

*Blue Note Jazz Label photo exhibit at Goethe Inst. through July 3 (Mon. to Thurs. 9 to 5; Fri. 9 to 3)

_________________________________________________________
Fri. 6-27

Kenyan artists from the Smithsonian Folklife Festival perform for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage--Gargar is 3 Muslim women vocalists backed by a funky band

** Smithsonian Folklife fest (with Kenya and China artists and crafts) all day 11 am to 5:30 pm

*Tribute to Pete Seeger from 6:30 to 8 at Smithsonian Folklife fest  (after Kenyan and Chinese music during the day)

Debo Band, , Feedel Band, and DJ Underdog at Artisphere (Ethiopian)

* Flags til Morning Soca & more show at Hampton Conf. Ctr., Capitol Hts, MD w/ Lyrikal, Tallpree & Ki

Raffy Santana & Orquesta Tributo a Hector Lavoe (salsa ) at  9:00pm at Diamond Lounge
7203 Little River Tpke., Annandale, VA

Jorge Gonzalez de Los Prisioneros at 7:00pm at the The State Theatre
220 North Washington St., Falls Church, VA  *CANCELLED

Luisito Carrion at The Palace, 13989 Jefferson Davis Hwy
Woodbridge
Grupo Vena (bachata) at Cococabana, 2031A University blvd.
Hyattsville, MD

Nashville country songstress Nikki Lane at  Gypsy Sally's

Chuck Brown All Star Tribute Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)

DC Jazz Festival: Paquito D'Rivera (Latin jazz) at  the Hamilton (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10:30 PM)

 Dipset, Cam'ron, Jim Jones, and Juelz Santana  at Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]

Dom Turner & Phil Wiggins - Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation / Archie's Blues Barbershop[4701 Queensbury Road, Riverdale Park, MD

Ginger Baker featuring Pee Wee Ellis, Alec Dankworth, and Abass Dodoo - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)

Dmitri from Paris (techno) at at 10:00pm at Malmaison// 3401 K Street, NW

Northeast Groovers at 11:45 pm at Howard Theatre (go-go)

Peaches & Herb at the Birchmere

Go-go symphony at Altas, H St. NE (8 & 10)

DC Caribbean Fete at 10 pm with djs at The Ranch, 17711 Queens Anne Rd., Upper Marlboro, MD
__________________________________________________________
Sat. 6-28

Kenyan artists from the Smithsonian Folklife Festival perform for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage-- tonight -Kenyan old-school guitarists and songwriters John Nzenze and Peter Akwabi 

*Folklife Fest all day 11 am to 5:30 pm  with Kenyan and Chinese artists and then from 6 to 8 on Moonrise stage the Flower Drum Lantern performance group, Quanzhou Puppet Troupe, Zhejiang Wu Opera Troupe, singers of hua’er folksongs, Inner Mongolian band Ih Tsetsn, the Miao Music and Dance Group, and the Bimen Brothers and Family, Qiang polyphonic singers.

Plus 6 to 8 on Ngoma Stage:  Kenyan coastal sounds including  the taarab-pop blend of Nyota Ndogo and Lelele Afrika, the coastal grooves and Afro-fusion sound of Kombo and Idd Aziz, and the mwanzele-chakacha mix of Bado.

Fantasia (r’n’b) at 8 at the Howard Theatre

Xen & Farmer Nappy at the Howard Theatre (Caribbean Carnival DC event) at 11:30

*Baby J, afro-jam band Jabali Afrika, dance troupes and more at Smithsonian Museum of African Art from 7 to 11 pm

Newmyer Flyer Tribute to the Everly Brothers at Gypsy Sallys

The Seldom Scene, cd release show with special guests John Starling, Tom Gray, Rickie Simpkins at Birchmere

Irish Cultural Heritage Night with Irish Breakfast Band at 7:30 at Ossian Hall Park, 7900 Heritage Drive, Annandale, VA

Lazy Lester (blues) at Rosedale Amer. Legion in Baltimore

Diana Ross at the Lyric in Baltimore

*Toby Keith and Colt Fort at Jiffy Lube Live (country) 
__________________________________________________________
Sun. 6-29


*Folklife Fest all day 11 am to 5:30 pm  with Kenyan and Chinese artists and then from 6 to 8 on Moonrise stage:  Abigail Washburn, who studied East Asian culture in college and has lived in and traveled frequently to China, mixes elements of Western bluegrass and Chinese folk music. The Shanghai Restoration Project, headed by Chinese American producer Dave Liang, combines Chinese traditional instruments with hip-hop beats, R&B vocals, and electronica arrangements

Plus 6 to 8 on Ngoma Stage: Samba Mapangala, an internationally acclaimed artist who pioneered Kenyan styles of rumba and soukous music. Mapangala spent years shaping the music scene in Kenya before moving their bases to the United States,

Carnival in de Park at the Bladensburg Waterfront Park 11 am to dusk

Band Courtbuillon (featuring Steve Riley, Wilson Savoy &   Wayne Toups) (Louisiana Cajun)  at Glen Echo

Ih Tsetsn (The Inner Mongolian ensemble offers a selection of traditional music showcasing the morin khuur (horse-head fiddle), topshuur (two-stringed plucked instrument), and khoomei throat-singing and long song. These artists from the Smithsonian Folklife Festival perform for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage

Jamestown Revival (americana) at Gypsy Sally’s in Georgetown

Irma Thomas and Rebirth Jazz Band (from new Orleans ) at DC Jazz fest show at Yards Park

Diana Ross at Wolf Trap

Solas (Irish) at 7:30 at Mason District Park, 6621 Columbia Pike, Arlington

*Hardway Connection at Lamonts (dress in all white party) 
___________________________________________________________
Mon. 6-30

Naughty Professor (New Orleans funk band) perform for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage

*Blue Note Jazz Label photo exhibit at Goethe Inst. through July 3 (Mon. to Thurs. 9 to 5; Fri. 9 to 3)
__________________________________________________________

Tues. 7-1

*Benga and Traditional Music from Kenya with Singer and songwriter Winyo at the Library of Congress from noon to 1 pm

Neko Case at Rams Head Live
__________________________________________________
Wed. 7-2

*Folklife Fest all day 11 am to 5:30 pm with Kenyan and Chinese artists and then from 6 to 8 on Moonrise stage: 
The Qiang Polyphonic Singers, consisting of two brothers and their wives, learned the ancient songs from their parents, documenting their community’s history through lyrics. Ih Tsetsn from Inner Mongolia, now living in Beijing, combines contemporary musical training with the classic forms of khoomei throat-singing and Mongolian long song.

Plus 6 to 8 on Ngoma Stage: . Listen and dance to Kenyan oldies music from 6 to 8 featuring  the omutibo beats of Peter Akwabi, the upbeat dance music of John Nzenze, Afro-fusion style of Kombo and Idd Aziz, and contemporary benga sound of Winyo

* Quanzhou Puppet Troupe for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
_______________________________
Thurs. 7-3

*Folklife Fest all day 11 am to 5:30 pm with Kenyan and Chinese artists and then from 6 to 8 on Moonrise stage: 
the Quanzhou Puppet Troupe and the Zhejiang Wu Opera Troupe,

Plus 6 to 8 on Ngoma Stage:   Kadir Kotola blends Moyale lyrics from the Ethiopia-Kenya border with modern Nairobi styling, and Eric Wainaina merges bouncy benga rhythms with modern harmonies.

Charles Odero Ademson (Makadem) plays Kenyan benga & Ohangla music for free from 6 to 7 at Kennedy Center Milennium Stage

*Latin rock Invasion 2014 at the Fillmore

* Feedel Band (old-school ethiopian) at Bossa

*Black Masala (gypsy) , Cody Brooks (bluesy Americana), DJ Vic at Tropicalia DC

________________________________________________________
Friday 7-4

*Folklife Fest all day 11 am to 5:30 pm  with Kenyan and Chinese artists and then see fireworks 
____________________________________________________________
Sat. 7-5

 *Folklife Fest all day 11 am to 5:30 pm  with Kenyan and Chinese artists and then from 6 to 8 on Moonrise stage: Wu Man has been a leading ambassador for Chinese music, blending traditional and contemporary elements through the pipa, a four-stringed plucked lute. Born in Zhejiang Province and now living in New York City,

Plus 6 to 8 on Ngoma Stage:Kenyan Benga night featuring artists Bosco Mulwa, Winyo, and Kenge Kenge,

* Biman Brothers and Family present the musical traditions of Xiaoxing Village, Aba Qiang, and Tibetan Autonomous Region, Sichuan Province, China. The group performs traditional Qiang polyphonic singing as well as guozhuang group dancing for free from 6 to 7 at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage

* Hardway Connection & Stone Pleasure Band at Lamont's in Pomonkey (southern soul)

* Reggae Day with Frankie Paul, Tony Roy, Anthony Malvo, Monsoon,  Intellect, Johnny P, Tiger, Da Real Storm, Storm Reggae Band  at Anne Arundel County Faiground, 1450 Generals Highway, Crowns Village, Md
___________________________________________________________
Sun. 7-6

*Folklife Fest all day 11 am to 5:30 pm  with Kenyan and Chinese artists 

Polycarp Awino Onyango (Winyo ) plays Kenyan benga and Luo music at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage fro free from 6 to 7 

__________________________________________________________
Other cool stuff (mostly indie-rock):  6-4-King Khan & the Shrines @ Ottobar ; 6-5-Washed Out @ 930; 6-6- thru 6-8 Ladyfest Baltimore @ various locations;*6-6-Gold-Bears @ the Communiverse, 1406 Webster St NW ; 6-7-Typefighter @ K. Ctr. Mill. St.; The Men & Heavy Breathing @ RnR Hotel; 6-9-Jeff Tweedy @ Meyerhoff;  6-10-“Punk the Capital” sneak preview @Black Cat; Deafheaven @ RnR Hotel;  Damon Albarn @ Rams Head Live; 6-11-“Salad Days” preview at DC Salon @ Shaw Library;6-12-James Blake @ Lincoln Theatre; Ringo Starr @ Wolf Trap; 6-13-Chuck Prophet @ Iota; 6-14-Crystal Stilts @ RnR Hotel; 6-15-Crystal Stilts @ Ottobar; *6-17-Sharon Von Eaton @ 930; 6-18-Devo at Rams Head Live; Ghost Beach @ UHall;    6-20- @ 9 pm –LCD Soundsystem movie doc “Shut Up & Play the Hits” @ Ellsworth Plaza Silver Spring;  6-20 @ 9:30 p.m “Heaven Adores You(Elliot Smith movie doc) – AFI Silver and on 6-21 @ 6:15 @ Goethe Institut;  6-23-Wreckless Eric @ Bl. Cat; 6-25-Say Anything @ Rams Head Live;6-26-Dope Body @ Metro Gallery; 6-27-Throwing Muses w/T. Donelly @ 930; *6-28-Dope Body @ the Pinch 5 pm & 11 pm; * 
"Led Zeppelin Played Here" @ AFI Silver 6-27 to 7-3 one show nightly
_________________________________________________________

You can sign up on my blog page to get blogposts via email. I also post on the Washington City Paper Arts Desk blog and in their newsprint. And for some tweeting: follow me on twitter @SteveKiviat  
Also look for the Rolling World Music and the Rolling Latino & Capital Swamp threads and more at the ilxor.com I Love Music forum/chatboard

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sources: