Monday, October 10, 2016

DC/Baltimore Global Music and More October 2016 Concert Calendar Gig List

DC/Baltimore Global Music and More- October 2016  
Compiled by Steve Kiviat 
To subscribe-send an e-mail to dcbworld-subscribe@yahoogroups.com
To submit events (for posting) or comments (that are not posted) e-mail: ritmika (at) hotmail.com
-- -- -- - -- ---- -------- - ---------
International, roots, rap, soul and more at top and
***indie-rock and non-music stuff is at the bottom. Most sold-out shows omitted.
Look for additional shows & more info to be added through the month at my blog: stevekiviat.blogspot.com 
_______________________________________
Online you should also check out the I Love Music forum/chatboard at ilxor.com and look for the  Rolling Outernational World Music 2016, Rolling Afrobeats Afropop2016,  the Rolling Afro-Latin & the Capital Swamp & Chitlin Circuit  threads _____________________________________________________________________________   
Sorry this is so late. I have been busy with dayjob and evening writing of a Rae Sremmurd preview in City Paper,  an obit of  DC r’n’b singer Little Royal,  and an upcoming piece on D.C.’s Feedel Band & their album for WAMU Bandwidth
washingtoncitypaper.com/arts/music/blog/20836249/rb-singer-little-royalknown-as-soul-brother-no-2has-died
____________________________________________________________________
Remaining October 2016 Highlights: 
Wed. 10-11- L’Orchestre Afrisa International (the late Tabu Ley Rochereau’s Congolese African rumba soukous group)  for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Fri. 10-14 -Ethiopian pianist legend Girma Beyene and the Feedel Band at the Atlas Theatre
Sat. 10-15- The Heavy Hitters of Soul Tribute To Hardway Connection's 35th Anniversary, featuring Roy C, Donnie Ray, J. Red The Nephew, Maurice Wynn & Shay Denise. Plus of course, Hardway Connection. At The Big Skate Event Center, in Bealeton, Va.
The Havana Cuba All-Stars (members of Asere)  at George Mason University's Center for the Arts in Fairfax
Mon. Oct. 17-Omara Portuondo (from Buena Vista Social Club) with allstar jazz band (Roberto Fonseca, Anat Cohen, and Regina Carter plus more) at GW Lisner Aud.
Fri. Oct. 21- Mahmoud Ahmed at Barns of Wolf Trap (Ethiopian singing legend)
Merasi: Master Musicians of Rajasthan from the desert of Northwest India, at Hill Center in DC
Howard University Homecoming Yardfest  at 12 noon
*Sat. Oct. 22-Cajun and Zydeco Music Festival at Glen Echo w/ Cedryl Ballou & the Zydeco TrendSetters;  Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys;  T'Monde;  Squeeze Bayou Cajun Band; and  Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble 2pm to 12mdt.
__________________________________________________________
.  10-1
_________________________________
10-2
_________________________________________________
. 10-3
_______________________________________________________
.  10-4
_______________________________________________________
. 10-5
____________________________________________
. 10-6
__________________________________________________________
. 10-7
____________________________________________________
. 10-8
_________________________________________________________
 10-9
_________________________________________________________
Mon. 10-10
Kaynak Pipers Band (Bulgarian bagpipes) ensemble for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Adele at Verizon center (sold out)
Melvin Seals & JGB and Ron Holloway at Gypsy Sally’s
______________________________________________________
Tues. 10-11
L’Orchestre Afrisa International (the late Tabu Ley Rochereau’s Congolese African rumba soukous group)  for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Buika at the Howard Theatre
Squeeze and English Beat (sold out) at 930
Richard Thompson (solo) at Birchmere
Sturgill Simpson (country) at DAR Constitution Hall
Adele at Verizon center (sold out)
_____________________________________________________
Wed.  10-12
YG at the Fillmore (rap)
Asleep at the Wheel at the Birchmere
Patti Smith talks to Seth Hurwitz at Lincoln Theatre
Los Vaskez at 90 Grados in Manassas
__________________________________________
 .  10-13
Kino Music at Bossa
Plunky & Oneness at Blues Alley
_________________________________________________________
Fri.   10-14
Ethiopian pianist legend Girma Beyene and the Feedel Band at the Atlas Theatre
the Havana Cuba All-Stars (members of Asere)  at  Hylton Performing Arts Center in Manassas at 8pm
Atul Purohit's Navratri Dandiya event at Maryland Soccerplex in Boyds, MD
Joe Louis Walker at the American Legion Post 41 in Silver Spring
Reggae Workers of the World & the Fuss at Tropicalia
Morris Day & the Time at Bethesda Blues & Jazz
Manhattan Transfer and Take 6 at Strathmore
Jody Whatley & Shalamar Reloaded
Red Baraat at the Hamilton (Indian percussion)
Roddy Barnes (Richmond VA pianist who plays 1920s blues) at Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation / Archie's Blues Barbershop , 4701 Queensbury Road, Riverdale Park
Conjunto Cuarto de Milla, Los Compas del Terra, y Penasco de Zacatecas at 90 Grados in Manassas
Banda Rancho Viejo vs Javier Rosas at El Boqueron II
Bachata Heightz at Rio Cantina in Sterling
Banda Rancho Viejo vs. El Mimoso at the Palace
Sergio Mendes and Brasil 66 at Robert E. Parilla Performing Arts Center, 51 Mannakee Street,Rockville, MD
Fantastic Negrito at Rock and Roll Hotel
______________________________________________________
Sat. 10-15
The Havana Cuba All-Stars (members of Asere)  at George Mason University's Center for the Arts in Fairfax
The Heavy Hitters of Soul Tribute To Hardway Connection's 35th Anniversary, featuring Roy C, Donnie Ray, J. Red The Nephew, Maurice Wynn & Shay Denise. Plus of course, Hardway Connection. At The Big Skate Event Center, in Bealeton, Va.
Vogueing Masquerade Ball 7:30 to 10 (with earlier afternoon events) at Smithsonian Museum of African Art
Blacktoberfest at the Arc
Afro-bop Alliance at Harmony Hall in Ft. Washington
Jody Whatley & Shalamar Reloaded
 the Manhattan Transfer and Take 6 at Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts in Annapolis
WPOC Weekend in the Country w/ Little Big Town, Rodney Atkins, LOCASH, Chase Bryant, Granger Smith, Runaway June at Merriweather Post Pavilion
Steve Styles (ex Vena/Xtreme) at Club One
________________________________________________________
  10-16
Go-go brunch with Chuck Brown Band at the Howard Theatre
Jody Whatley & Shalamar Reloaded
WPOC Weekend in the Country w/ Little Big Town, Rodney Atkins, LOCASH, Chase Bryant, Granger Smith, Runaway June at Merriweather Post Pavilion
Joan Baez at Lisner
Vidushi Bombay Jayashri at Eleanor Roosevelt High School in Greenbelt, MD
___________________________________________________________
Mon. 10-17
Omara Portuondo (from Buena Vista Social Club) with allstar jazz band (Roberto Fonseca, Anat Cohen, and Regina Carter plus more) at GW Lisner Aud.
Aaron Leitko (tape release show) and Sean Peoples at Red Onion , 1628 U Street NW (electro on old synths)
Jerry Busher and Lost Civilizations experimental music project at the Dew Drop Inn DC , 2801 8th St NE
_________________________________________________________
  10-18
Big Freedia at the Howard Theatre
Gaelynn Lea and Jess Klein at Metro Gallery in Baltimore
Robbie Fulks at Jammin Java
____________________________________________________
10-19
Byron Mino (Ecuador) for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Lupe Fiasco at the Howard Theatre
Miguel (great r’n’b singer), Sia, Aluna George at Verizon Center
Avery Sunshine at Birchmere
JD Souther and Nellie McKay at Wolf Trap’s the Barns
Robbie Fulks at Jammin Java
Ozuna at Bravo Bravo
 _________________________________________________________
. 10-20

*King at U St Music Hall
Blackbyrds at Bethesda Blues and Jazz Club
Super Yamba Band and Time is Fire at Bossa
Howard U Homecoming Grits & Gravy DJ Throwback dance party at Barcode, 1101 17th Street, NE
Rae Sremmurd plus Lil Yachty at Rams Head Live! in Baltimore (headliner rap group has some great songs)
Rickie Lee Jones at Wolf Trap’s the Barns
Zakir Hussain with Niladri Kumar at 6th & I

*AB Aaron Abernathy at Tropicalia
_______________________________________________________
Fri. 10-21
Lamped USA Concert for Refugees at GW Lisner w/ Emmylou Harris, Steve Earle, Patty Griffin, Buddy Miller, and the Milk Carton Kids
Mahmoud Ahmed at Barns of Wolf Trap (Ethiopian singing legend)
Merasi: Master Musicians of Rajasthan from the desert of Northwest India, at Hill Center in DC

*
Cajun and Zydeco Music Festival at Glen Echo, pre-show 8pm to 11pm with Cedryl Ballou & the Zydeco TrendSetters
Howard University Homecoming Yardfest  at 12 noon
Howard University Homecoming Greek Step Show at Burr Gym at 7
Gucci Mane & Lil Uzi Vert at Echostage (rap ) (part of Howard U homecoming)
Ritmos Raros: Cumbia dj’ing at Songbyrd
Rodney Crowell and band at Birchmere
Shovels & Rope and Matthew Logan Vasquez (of Delta Spirit) at the 930 Club
Grupo 24 Horas at Diamond Lounge
Zaperoko at the Palace
Almighty at Rio Cantina

*Paul Drscher Ensemble pipe organ at Clarice Smith Center
__________________________________________________________
Sat. 10-22

*Cajun and Zydeco Music Festival at Glen Echo w/ Cedryl Ballou & the Zydeco TrendSetters;  Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys;  T'Monde;  Squeeze Bayou Cajun Band; and  Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble 2pm to 12mdt.
Cross-Rhodes (Raheem DeVaughn & Wes Felton band) at the Howard Theatre at 8
Reggae fest Howard University Homecoming with Movado at the Howard Theatre

*Migos at Bliss DC
Metro Boomin at Club XO
Mojugba at 3 at Sankofa
Hirshhorn Fall Fest from 11am till 6pm  w/ live outdoor music, highlighting local bands whose musicians are featured in Kjartansson’s live performance piece "Woman in E"
Halloween Cover Benefit show at Black Cat (locals dress and perform songs from famous groups, for charity)
Gladys Knight at the Warner Theatre
Latin Belly of Jazz celebrating Celia Cruz with bellydancers at the Gala Theatre on 14th Street NW
The Roots and Leslie Odom JR at the Lyric in Baltimore
Terence Blanchard & E-Collective: Breathless –at Kennedy Center Atrium’s the Crossroads Club
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn at 6th & I

*ESG at U & N Festival at Ottobar w/ punk & postpunk bands 
__________________________________________________________
.  10-23

Mt. Pleasant Music Walking tour at 1:30 at Mt. Pleasant Library
Brian Mcknight (sold out) at Birchmere
Die Antwoord at Echostage
The Kennedys at Jammin Java

*Jack Radics (reggae) at Babylon in Woodbridge

*Shy Glizzy at 930 Club

* Rahim Alhaj (Iraqi oud player) & friends at the Phillips Collection
_______________________________________________
. 10-24
Cassandra Allen (jazz vocalist) for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Gaelynn Lea and Jess Klein at Jammin' Java
Shirletta Settles birthday bash at Westminster Church SW (bluesy soul)

*Sampha at U. St Music Hall (electro-soul r'n'b)
_________________________________________________________
. 10-25
Bilal at Howard Theatre
____________________________________________________
. 10-26
Washington Jewish Music Fest presents Aveva at the Howard Theatre
Ryley Walker and Circuit des Yeux at DC9
Mexrrissey (Mexico Goes Morrissey) and Zakke at  State Theatre
_________________________________________________________
.  10-27
Luxor Folk Dance Troupe (Egypt) for free from 6 to 7 pm at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
The Quentin Tarrantino Songbook at the Howard Theatre
Gloria Gaynor at Bethesda Blues and Jazz
Clipping at Metro Gallery
Gangster (Guatemala) at Diamond Lounge)

*Pitom at Tropicalia (avante-Jewish rock)

*Debbie Allen's Freeze Frame...Stop the Madness  (mix of theatre, dance and music) at Kennedy Center
____________________________________________________
.  10-28
Alan Jackson at Eaglebank Arena (country)
Shonen Knife (Japanese pop-punk), Cowabunga Pizza Time, Natural Velvet, and Beachmover at Ottobar (Baltimore) (Ottobar's Halloween Superbash)
Yandel at DAR Constitution Hall (reggaeton)
Los Huracanes del Norte y Energia Nortena at 90 Grados in Manassas
Bachatazo de Halloween con Alex Bueno, Yoskar Sarante & Steve Styles at Rio Cantina in Sterling, VA
Halloween Zol con Brytiago, Sammy & Falsetto, Jeyro, El Chevo & Juanka El Problematik at Galaxy in Hyattsville
Gangster at Mi Mariachi in Silver Spring
__________________________________________________________
 10-29
Toni Braxton at the Lyric
Dynamic Superiors at Harmony Hall in Ft. Washington
Brandy Clark at  Rams Head Tavern Annapolis (All Ages Matinee)
C├ęcile McLorin Salvant: For One To Love at Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club
“Bollywood Thriller” Costume Diwali Halloween Party at Club Eden in DC

*Noa with Mira Awad at GW Lisner as part of Jewish Music festival
____________________________________________________________
. 10-30
Sir Joe Quarterman and more DC soul at 1:30 at the Howard Theatre
Kadim “Caesar” Al Sahir ( Iraqi singer) at Lisner
Oumeima El Khalil & Marwan Makhoul at Georgetown U. Gaston Hall
Gaby Moreno at Rosslyn Spectrum Theatre

*Strange Fruit: Music from and Inspired by the American Civil Rights Movement at the DC JCC
______________________________________________________________
Mon. 10-31

___________________________________________________
Tues. Nov. 1

*"Junun" & Sandaraa
Tuesday, November 1, 7:30 pm | Edlavitch DCJCC

Academy Award nominee Paul Thomas Anderson takes us on a mind-blowing musical journey to Jodhpur, India. Following the screening, superstar Pakistani vocalist Zeb Bangash joins forces with clarinet virtuoso Michael Winograd to explore a vast repertoire of South Asian musical traditions.

*Cyrille Neville at the Hamilton (funk & jam band)

* Danny Brown at the Fillmore (rap)
___________________________________
______________________________________________________
Other cool stuff (mostly indie-rock)-10-10-Peter Case @ Hill C. Bbque; 10-11- Beach Slang, Bleached @ Black Cat; 10-13- Blonde Redhead featuring American Contemporary Music Ensemble @ Howard Theatre; Discharge @ Baltimore Soundstage; Merchandise, Flasher @ DC 9; 10-14- Teenage Fanclub @ 930 ; 10-15-*Descendants @ the Fillmore (sold out); Wume, Richard Pinhas, Boat Burning at Comet Ping Pong; Cass McCombs @ Ottobar; 10-16- Preoccupations (formerly Viet Cong), Methyl Ethel, and Peeling @ Rock & Roll Hotel;  10-17-Governess @ Black Cat; 10-18- Chvrches @ Echostage; *U & N Fest @ Ottobar w/ Mean Jeans & more: 10-23-Movie premiere Blood & Steel (Cedar Crest Country Club documentary)  plus Scream & Red Hare @ State Theatre; Author Paula Mejia re her 33 & 1/3 book on The Jesus and Mary Chain's album "Psychocandy" w/Aaron Leitko, & an acoustic performance from Big Hush @ Red Onion Records;   10-24-Ian Hunter & Dot Dash @ the Hamilton;  Stop Worrying & Love The Bomb, Anexo Social, G.U.M.P.  @MLK Library; 10-25- Deerhunter, Aidous Harding, and Jock Gang @ Baltimore SoundStage; 10-26- Shellac and Shannon Wright  @ Black Cat; 10-30-Frankie Cosmos @ RnR Hotel

_________________________________________________________
You can sign up on my blog page to get blogposts via email. I also post on the Washington City Paper Arts Desk blog and in their newsprint. And for some tweeting: follow me on twitter @SteveKiviat   
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

sources:many